Armed security guard services are being solicited for RRHA's Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites in Virginia. This solicitation was issued by the Richmond Redevelopment Housing Authority on 2026-08-26. Proposals are due by 2026-09-23. The procurement method is a Request for Proposals. The work location is described as the Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites.
Method Request for Proposals (RFP)
Documents 1 file These takeaways are AI-generated and may be incomplete or wrong. Always verify every detail against the official documents before you bid.
Method
Request for Proposals (RFP)
Category
Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
What this bid is asking for AI-generated Provide armed security guard services at RRHA's Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites. Submit a proposal in response to the RFP by the stated closing date. More security & guard services bids in Virginia, weekly. We post new security & guard services opportunities in Virginia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
RRHA-RFP-2026-29 Armed Security Final.pdf PDF Sign up for a Light RFP account to download documents Free. You'll be signed in straight away and the document download — along with the packet on every other bid, whenever you come back.
Sign up with Google or
Questions & answers AI-generated What is being procured? Armed Security Service.
Where is the work performed? The work location is the Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites.
When are proposals due? Proposals close on 9/23/26 2:00 PM.
Who is the point of contact? Dorothy Morris, reachable at dorothy.morris@rrha.com.
Full source record Every field Virginia eVA published, untouched
Id IV127206
App IV
Doccd RFP
Agency LA21RICHREDEVHA Detail Fields
Buyer Dorothy Morris
Issued 8/26/26 10:44 AM
Status Open
Closing 9/23/26 2:00 PM
Summary Armed Security Service
Website www.rrha.com
Category Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
Issued By Richmond Redevelopment Housing Authority
Time Left 27 days
Work Location Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites
Opportunity Type Request for Proposals (RFP)
Summary Armed Security Service Attachments Attachment Details
Url ["https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/34EA1585-454A-4E2D-B7CB-C7817B2135CE"]
Link ["<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/34EA1585-454A-4E2D-B7CB-C7817B2135CE\"\">RRHA-RFP-2026-29 Armed Security Final.pdf</a>"]
File Guid ["34EA1585-454A-4E2D-B7CB-C7817B2135CE"]
File Name ["RRHA-RFP-2026-29 Armed Security Final.pdf"]
File Size ["1053392"]
Ctn Created ["8/26/26"]
Ctn Title En ["RRHA-RFP-2026-29 Armed Security"]
Content Label ["RFx Document"]
Contact Name Dorothy Morris
Contact Email dorothy.morris@rrha.com
Status Open
Doctype SO
Pubdate Aug 26, 2026
Version 0
Workloc Big 5 and 6 Senior Sites
Category Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
Longdesc Armed Security Service
Version 1874597481441919000
Buyername Dorothy Morris
Closedate Sep 23, 2026
Doccddesc Request for Proposals (RFP)
Docdeptcd LA21RICHREDEVHA
Shortdesc RRHA-RFP-2026-29 Armed Security
Agencyname Richmond Redevelopment Housing Authority
Externalid 127206
Internalid 127206
Buyerdeptname
Detail Fetched Yes
Lastupdatedate Aug 26, 2026
Categoryshortdesc Non-Prof Serv Surety · through Light RFPbid bond free · p&p flat 3% Need a bond for this one? The bid bond is free. Most Virginia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Bid Bond Usually 5–10% of your bid
Due with your bid Performance & Payment Bond Usually 100% of the contract
Due after award $0, forever 48-hr response A-rated Soft pull