Read the notice and its 2 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial items prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items.  The solicitation number is 36C25626Q1240_1 and is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The proposed contract action for supply items Dental Air Compressors Units at the Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Care System (SLVHCS), New Orleans, LA., for which the Government intends to solicit competitive quotes. The contract will commence for a period for 30 days 10/01/2026 through 10/31/2026.
Interested persons may submit quotes, and all eligible quotes must be received prior to the response date listed on FBO to be considered by the Government. This solicitation is 100% SET-ASIDE FOR SERVICE-DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS. The NAICS code is 339114 (Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing) and the size standard is $16.5 Million.
This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 (eff. 03/13/2026). Only emailed requests received directly from the requester will be accepted.
RESPONSES ARE DUE Friday, September 17, 2026, by 10:00 a.m. Central Standard Time (CST). Quotes are due electronically to Tifffany.Conner@va.gov no later than the response date listed on FBO. Only electronic quotes will be considered.
Phone calls will not be accepted, all question and or concerns must be submitted via email to Tifffany.Conner@va.gov by 12:00 p.m. Central Standard Time (CST) NLT September 11, 2026. Point of contact for this solicitation is Tiffany Conner at Tifffany.Conner@va.gov. All Inquires must be submitted electronically.
See CLINs for items information and attached SOW SITE VISIT INFORMATION: Meeting location for the site visit is: Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Care System 2400 Canal Street New Orleans, LA. 70119 All contractors attending the site visit will be required to park in the patient/visitor garage. Confirmation is required, Security requires a 24-hour notice of the name of the company attending.
Address to the patient/visitor parking garage is as follows: Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Care System 321 South Galvez Street New Orleans, LA 70119 ***This will bring you directly to the patient/visitor garage. Contractors will need to park on the 5th floor and come down to the 1st floor lobby. Mr. Jean Perrault (Jean.Perrault@va.gov) (POC) will be waiting in the Lobby near the information desk @10am September 8th.
After everyone arrives, all contractors will be escorted to the (location where the meeting will be held first for Site Visit Meeting and then will be escorted to the location of the required services. ***Â Â
We post new medical & laboratory opportunities in Louisiana as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""39157""RIDGELAND""MS""USA""715 SOUTH PEAR ORCHARD RD., PLAZA 1""36C25626Q1240 0001_1.docx"36085"file"".docx""1""2026-09-01T17:30:55.618+00:00""7a082baf86bc471cb0ec36943bab1f9c""public""2026-09-01T18:02:36.453+00:00""1""public""cc056b08d7b14c55a86fa7f2b90a13ab""0"14"0""2026-09-01T18:02:36.453+00:00""36C25626Q1240 0001_1.docx"143062"file"".docx""1""2026-09-01T18:02:36.453+00:00""fbbad6b34dc74358a106c8d5edb29780""public""0""public""4f56b34a1dc04427bbe4030f010e05a8""0"10"0""36C25626Q1240_1.docx"111892"file"".docx""1""2026-08-24T21:04:39.011+00:00""17353db0c0654b2fb2abaa695f8d7f41""public""0""public""93372e8b35f24d5ea3d6710cfd08840d""0"9"0"Most Louisiana work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice c1dd9dff79604b179dc2750c6521004c), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.