Read the notice and its 5 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.
Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1431 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a complete R&I Transmission/Differential Assembly (including parts/labor/fees). This is a complete replacement of the Tractor rear end.
A single site visit is being held on 10 September 2026 between the hours of 10:00am and 2:00pm CDT. Pre-registration is required. All contractor personnel shall be off-site no later than 3:00pm CDT. See Site Visit-Questions section under Solicitation Information in Attachment I - Terms and Conditions.
This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 811310 The small business size standard is $12.5M This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.
We post new equipment maintenance & rental opportunities in Iowa as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""US""20705""BELTSVILLE""MD""USA""5601 SUNNYSIDE AVENUE""C04_SF 1449_1232SA26Q1431.pdf"101794"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T10:31:48.008+00:00""d1afdc941d3a48dbbabbfa80c05fe819""public""0""public""c05c0d43b2ce4cffbc7bad9990c210ef""0"5"0""C04_Attachment I - Terms and Conditions Services Less Than 25k.pdf"367546"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T10:31:48.008+00:00""a463e056c46b4a1f918b894e2aedae4f""public""0""public""20ae82ed2c42486bb6e550e9a402b8d4""0"4"0""C04_Attachment II - SOW - Tractor Repair_1232SA26Q1431_Redacted.pdf"169013"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T10:31:48.008+00:00""a96f904aa49e476dbebb1f703faf4d61""public""0""public""3ec90fb0f8b74be3a7a4a6a664acc818""0"3"0""C04_Attachment III - Contractor RFI FORM_1232SA26Q1431.pdf"942156"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T10:31:48.008+00:00""7e046d6136c045e5b7eb7b17b7c4a8b2""public""0""public""23cbf5b284ea407a87a07bcf15683e7b""0"2"0""C04_Attachment IV - Past Performance Questionnaire_1232SA26Q1431.doc"40448"file"".doc""1""2026-09-01T10:31:48.008+00:00""c54bec1c239a457595a9870b8d845895""public""0""public""5a1f213cedce41e9ae029d9dd208066c""0"1"0"Most Iowa work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice bd8072728c2c47988c02b0c170bd8d54), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.