Newport News Public Schools is seeking bids for custodial and janitorial supplies under IFB#001-0-2027/KG. The place of performance is Newport News, Virginia. Bids are due by October 2, 2026 at 11:00 AM. The solicitation is an Invitation for Bids (IFB). The contact is Karlene Greenhow at karlene.greenhow@nn.k12.va.us or 757-591-4525.
Method Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Documents 2 files These takeaways are AI-generated and may be incomplete or wrong. Always verify every detail against the official documents before you bid.
Method
Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Category
Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
What this bid is asking for AI-generated Provide pricing for custodial and janitorial supplies as specified in the solicitation documents. Submit a completed bid by the due date of October 2, 2026 at 11:00 AM. Deliver the supplies to Newport News, Virginia.
Posted Scope of Work Request for Custodial & Janitorial Supplies
More facilities & janitorial services bids in Virginia, weekly. We post new facilities & janitorial services opportunities in Virginia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
IFB 001 0 2027 KG Janitorial Supplies.Final.pdf PDF IFB#001.1.2027.KG Custodial & Janitorial Supplies .xlsx XLSX Sign up for a Light RFP account to download documents Free. You'll be signed in straight away and all 2 documents download — along with the packet on every other bid, whenever you come back.
Sign up with Google or
Questions & answers AI-generated What is the solicitation for? Request for Custodial & Janitorial Supplies.
Who is the contact for this solicitation? Karlene Greenhow, at karlene.greenhow@nn.k12.va.us or 757-591-4525.
When are bids due? October 2, 2026 at 11:00 AM.
Full source record Every field Virginia eVA published, untouched
Id IV127742
App IV
Doccd IFB
Agency LA72NNPS Detail Fields
Buyer Karlene Greenhow
Issued 9/2/26 3:06 PM
Status Open
Closing 10/2/26 11:00 AM
Summary Request for Custodial & Janitorial Supplies
Category Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
Issued By Newport News Public Schools
Time Left 29 days
Work Location Newport News VA
Open Responses See solicitation documents Public Opening information.
Opportunity Type Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Pre Bid Conference See solicitation documents for optional prebid/proposal conference/site visit.
Summary Request for Custodial & Janitorial Supplies Attachments Attachment Details
Url ["https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/71508EA0-1150-46B9-B2A7-3C1A2D1302C8","https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/B1D5E7A9-5A73-44F0-BD76-E4A01CF0A2A1"]
Link ["<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/71508EA0-1150-46B9-B2A7-3C1A2D1302C8\"\">IFB 001 0 2027 KG Janitorial Supplies.Final.pdf</a>","<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/B1D5E7A9-5A73-44F0-BD76-E4A01CF0A2A1\"\">IFB#001.1.2027.KG Custodial & Janitorial Supplies .xlsx</a>"]
File Guid ["71508EA0-1150-46B9-B2A7-3C1A2D1302C8","B1D5E7A9-5A73-44F0-BD76-E4A01CF0A2A1"]
File Name ["IFB 001 0 2027 KG Janitorial Supplies.Final.pdf","IFB#001.1.2027.KG Custodial & Janitorial Supplies .xlsx"]
File Size ["680026","22052"]
@Xmlns:Xsi "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
Ctn Created ["9/2/26","9/2/26"]
Ctn Title En ["IFB#001-0-2027/KG ","IFB#001-0-2027/KG "]
Content Label ["RFx Document","RFx Document"]
Contact Name Karlene Greenhow
Contact Email karlene.greenhow@nn.k12.va.us
Contact Phone 757-591-4525
Status Open
Doctype SO
Pubdate Sep 2, 2026
Version 0
Workloc Newport News VA
Category Non-professional Services - Non-Technology
Longdesc Request for Custodial & Janitorial Supplies
Version 1875248168018378800
Buyername Karlene Greenhow
Closedate Oct 2, 2026
Doccddesc Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Docdeptcd LA72NNPS
Shortdesc IFB#001-0-2027/KG Custodial & Janitoral Supplies
Agencyname Newport News Public Schools
Externalid 127742
Internalid 127742
Buyerdeptname
Detail Fetched Yes
Lastupdatedate Sep 2, 2026
Categoryshortdesc Non-Prof Serv Surety · through Light RFPbid bond free · p&p flat 3% Need a bond for this one? The bid bond is free. Most Virginia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Bid Bond Usually 5–10% of your bid
Due with your bid Performance & Payment Bond Usually 100% of the contract
Due after award $0, forever 48-hr response A-rated Soft pull