- Id
- IV127625
- App
- IV
- Doccd
- IFB
- Agency
- A194DGS
- Detail
- Fields
- Buyer
- Melissa Watkins
- Issued
- 9/1/26 1:31 PM
- Status
- Open
- Closing
- 10/1/26 2:00 PM
- Summary
- Magnesium Chloride based pellets, crystals, or flakes to be used for melting snow and ice from streets and walkways. Product shall be packed in 50-pound plastic bags with retail labeling and UPC bar coding.
Formula: MgCl2 6H20
Chemical Family: Inorganic Salt
Chemical Composition: Range
Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2) 39.2 - 47.5 %
Potassium Chloride (KCl) 0.2 - 0.5 % or Potassium (K) 0.0 - .14%
Sodium Chloride (NaCl) 0.5 - 0.8 % or Sodium (Na) 0.0 - .96%
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) 2.0 - 2.2 % or Calcium (Ca) 0.0 - .45%
Sulfate (SO4) 0.0 – 3.03%
Lithium (Li) 0.0 – 1.5%
Water (H2O) Balance to 100 %
Additives: None
Other chemical make-ups that conform to the Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2) range as shown above may be considered.
Pre approved Brands include Dead Sea Works/Dead Sea Mag 8847936004; MGCL # MGCL P 50LB
- Category
- Supplies - Non-Technology
- Issued By
- Department of General Services
- Time Left
- 29 days
- Work Location
- VIRGINIA DISTRIBUTION CENTER - 2400 RILEY RIDGE RD, SANDSTON, VA 23150
- Open Responses
- See solicitation documents Public Opening information.
- Opportunity Type
- Invitation for Bids (IFB)
- Pre Bid Conference
- See solicitation documents for optional prebid/proposal conference/site visit.
- Summary
- Magnesium Chloride based pellets, crystals, or flakes to be used for melting snow and ice from streets and walkways. Product shall be packed in 50-pound plastic bags with retail labeling and UPC bar coding.
Formula: MgCl2 6H20
Chemical Family: Inorganic Salt
Chemical Composition: Range
Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2) 39.2 - 47.5 %
Potassium Chloride (KCl) 0.2 - 0.5 % or Potassium (K) 0.0 - .14%
Sodium Chloride (NaCl) 0.5 - 0.8 % or Sodium (Na) 0.0 - .96%
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) 2.0 - 2.2 % or Calcium (Ca) 0.0 - .45%
Sulfate (SO4) 0.0 – 3.03%
Lithium (Li) 0.0 – 1.5%
Water (H2O) Balance to 100 %
Additives: None
Other chemical make-ups that conform to the Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2) range as shown above may be considered.
Pre approved Brands include Dead Sea Works/Dead Sea Mag 8847936004; MGCL # MGCL P 50LB
- Attachments
- Attachment Details
- Url
["https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/CCA0CAF4-9F72-4787-9F77-9737DAA43258","https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/46848FEF-B3C1-4B9B-ACDB-6EC6258FD7F3"]- Link
["<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/CCA0CAF4-9F72-4787-9F77-9737DAA43258\"\">Attachments A-D BPM094068.pdf</a>","<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/46848FEF-B3C1-4B9B-ACDB-6EC6258FD7F3\"\">GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS_June 2026.pdf</a>"]- File Guid
["CCA0CAF4-9F72-4787-9F77-9737DAA43258","46848FEF-B3C1-4B9B-ACDB-6EC6258FD7F3"]- File Name
["Attachments A-D BPM094068.pdf","GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS_June 2026.pdf"]- File Size
["1000878","244146"]- @Xmlns:Xsi
"http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"- Ctn Created
["9/1/26","9/1/26"]- Ctn Title En
["ATTACHMENTS A-D BPM094068","GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS"]- Content Label
["RFx Document","RFx Document"]
- Contact Name
- Melissa Watkins
- Contact Email
- melissa.watkins@dgs.virginia.gov
- Contact Phone
- 804-328-3230
- Status
- Open
- Doctype
- SO
- Pubdate
- Sep 1, 2026
- Version
- 0
- Workloc
- VIRGINIA DISTRIBUTION CENTER - 2400 RILEY RIDGE RD, SANDSTON, VA 23150
- Category
- Supplies - Non-Technology
- Commcode
- 2023
- Commdesc
- Ice and Snow Removal Chemicals (See 775-45 for Road Salt)
- Longdesc
- Magnesium Chloride based pellets, crystals, or flakes to be used for melting snow and ice from streets and walkways. Product shall be packed in 50-pound plastic bags with retail labeling and UPC bar coding.Formula: MgCl2 6H20Chemical Family: Inorganic SaltChemical Composition: RangeMagnesium Chloride (MgCl2) 39.2 - 47.5 %Potassium Chloride (KCl) 0.2 - 0.5 % or Potassium (K) 0.0 - .14%Sodium Chloride (NaCl) 0.5 - 0.8 % or Sodium (Na) 0.0 - .96%Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) 2.0 - 2.2 % or Calcium (Ca) 0.0 - .45%Sulfate (SO4) 0.0 â 3.03%Lithium (Li) 0.0 â 1.5%Water (H2O) Balance to 100 %Additives: NoneOther chemical make-ups that conform to the Magnesium Chloride (MgCl2) range as shown above may be considered.Pre approved Brands include Dead Sea Works/Dead Sea Mag 8847936004; MGCL # MGCL P 50LB
- Version
- 1875151572018659300
- Buyername
- Melissa Watkins
- Closedate
- Oct 1, 2026
- Doccddesc
- Invitation for Bids (IFB)
- Docdeptcd
- A194DGS
- Shortdesc
- DEICER (ICE MELT) 50 LB BAG, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE
- Agencyname
- Department of General Services
- Externalid
- 127625
- Internalid
- 127625
- Commlinedesc
- DEICER (ICE MELT), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, PELLETS, 50 LB BAG
- Buyerdeptname
-
- Detail Fetched
- Yes
- Lastupdatedate
- Sep 1, 2026
- Categoryshortdesc
- Supplies