This solicitation covers snow removal services for Zones 3 & 4 within Fairfax County, Virginia. The bid was posted on 2026-08-26 and is due 2026-09-23 at 11:00 AM. The procurement is issued by the County of Fairfax as an Invitation for Bids (IFB). The category is listed as Supplies - Non-Technology. Work location is Fairfax County. Bid solicitation documents and public opening information are managed via the Bonfire portal.
Method Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Documents 1 file These takeaways are AI-generated and may be incomplete or wrong. Always verify every detail against the official documents before you bid.
Method
Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Category
Supplies - Non-Technology
What this bid is asking for AI-generated Submit a sealed bid for snow removal services covering Zones 3 & 4 in Fairfax County. Respond via the Bonfire procurement portal by the stated closing date and time. Review the solicitation documents for public opening information.
Posted Scope of Work IFB 2000004441 - Snow Removal Services - Zones 3 & 4
More facilities & janitorial services bids in Virginia, weekly. We post new facilities & janitorial services opportunities in Virginia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Bonfire Information - eVA.pdf PDF Sign up for a Light RFP account to download documents Free. You'll be signed in straight away and the document download — along with the packet on every other bid, whenever you come back.
Sign up with Google or
Questions & answers AI-generated When are bids due for this solicitation? Bids close on 9/23/26 at 11:00 AM.
Who is the contact person for this solicitation? Kathryn Dawson, who can be reached at kathryn.dawson@fairfaxcounty.gov or 703-246-4516.
Where will the work be performed? The work location is Fairfax County.
What type of procurement is this? It is an Invitation for Bids (IFB).
Full source record Every field Virginia eVA published, untouched
Id IV127224
App IV
Doccd IFB
Agency LAA2059FAIRFAX Detail Fields
Buyer Kathryn Dawson
Issued 8/26/26 2:01 PM
Status Open
Closing 9/23/26 11:00 AM
Summary IFB 2000004441 - Snow Removal Services - Zones 3 & 4
Category Supplies - Non-Technology
Issued By County of Fairfax
Time Left 26 days
Work Location Fairfax County
Open Responses See solicitation documents Public Opening information.
Opportunity Type Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Summary IFB 2000004441 - Snow Removal Services - Zones 3 & 4 Attachments Attachment Details
Url ["https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/B191730A-6885-47DF-A18E-B9834BEC9081"]
Link ["<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/B191730A-6885-47DF-A18E-B9834BEC9081\"\">Bonfire Information - eVA.pdf</a>"]
File Guid ["B191730A-6885-47DF-A18E-B9834BEC9081"]
File Name ["Bonfire Information - eVA.pdf"]
File Size ["98775"]
Ctn Created ["8/26/26"]
Ctn Title En ["Bonfire Instructions"]
Content Label ["RFx Document"]
Contact Name Kathryn Dawson
Contact Email kathryn.dawson@fairfaxcounty.gov
Contact Phone 703-246-4516
Status Open
Doctype SO
Pubdate Aug 26, 2026
Version 0
Workloc Fairfax County
Category Supplies - Non-Technology
Longdesc IFB 2000004441 - Snow Removal Services - Zones 3 & 4
Version 1874609901251068000
Buyername Kathryn Dawson
Closedate Sep 23, 2026
Doccddesc Invitation for Bids (IFB)
Docdeptcd LAA2059FAIRFAX
Shortdesc IFB 2000004441 - Snow Removal Services - Zones 3 & 4
Agencyname County of Fairfax
Externalid 127224
Internalid 127224
Buyerdeptname
Detail Fetched Yes
Lastupdatedate Aug 26, 2026
Categoryshortdesc Supplies Surety · through Light RFPbid bond free · p&p flat 3% Need a bond for this one? The bid bond is free. Most Virginia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Bid Bond Usually 5–10% of your bid
Due with your bid Performance & Payment Bond Usually 100% of the contract
Due after award $0, forever 48-hr response A-rated Soft pull