Title: AS-NEEDED COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND MEDIA SERVICES
Background: The Department of Public Health (hereinafter “City” or “DPH”) is issuing this Request for Qualifications (hereinafter “RFQ” or “Solicitation”) to seek statements of qualifications (hereinafter “Responses”) from qualified and experienced firms (hereinafter “Responders”) to provide the City with As-Needed Community Outreach and Media Services for the San Francisco Health Network (SFHN), Behavioral Health Services (BHS), and Population Health Division (PHD).
The Community Outreach and Media Services are intended to serve all San Francisco residents who qualify, regardless of race, ethnicity, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, with focused expertise to meet the unique cultural needs of San Francisco residents suffering disparate and negative impacts from public health related issues.
Note: This RFQ 0000011970 is a reissue of RFQ 0000010081 to re-open the unranked Prequalified Lists established on March 11, 2025. Qualified vendors will be added to the Prequalified Lists on the date DPH issues Notice of Prequalified List for RFQ 0000011970. The re-opened Prequalified Lists will have an expiration date of March 11, 2029. Responders who qualified under RFQ 0000010081 will remain qualified and do NOT need to submit a statement of qualification for RFQ 0000011970 but can submit if they choose to.
Schedule: Activity
RFQ Published 08/10/2026
Deadline for Questions 5:00PM PT 08/27/2026
Estimated Q&A Addendum Posting 09/04/2026
Deadline to Submit Responses2:00PM PT 09/16/2026
Estimated Announcement of Prequalified List(s) 10/02/2026
Attached documents:
• A-1.zip
• A-2.zip
• A-3.zip
• DPH___RFQ_As-Needed_Community_Outreach_and_Media_S.pdf
• DPH___RFQ_As-Needed_Community_Outreach_and_Media_S.xml
• RFQ_0000011970_As-Needed_Community_Outreach_and_Media_Ser..pdf
Responders will be placed on prequalified lists based on demonstrated expertise in one or more of five service categories: (1) electronic outreach including e-newsletters, websites, blogs, and social media; (2) print and promotional material including mailings, posters, advertisements, and signage; (3) on-the-ground community outreach including tabling, community meetings, and door-to-door flyering; (4) media relations including marketing campaigns and ethnic news outreach; and (5) focus groups and community stakeholder assessments for culturally appropriate messaging. Responders must also demonstrate deep community ties in one or more of ten disadvantaged San Francisco neighborhoods and subject matter expertise in one or more of nine public health topic areas. Selected contractors will perform task-order-based work through a hybrid model of on-site and remote work, with payment either deliverable-based or time-and-materials as directed by the City, including continuous quality improvement during contract negotiations.
We post new marketing, media & printing opportunities in California as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Most California work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: City of San Francisco Bids (bid SFGOV~0000011970), retrieved via the City and County of San Francisco. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.