Read the notice and its 1 attached document and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
Website redesign and digital transformation services for San José State University, including design, content, CMS implementation, migration, and support.
02 September 2026
SJSU Website Redesign RFP
Website redesign and digital transformation services for San José State University, including design, content, CMS
implementation, migration, and support.
02 September 2026
Open 9/1/2026, 5:00 PM PDT Type Request for Proposal
Close 9/29/2026, 2:00 PM PDT Number SJSU-RFP-00000837-2026
Currency US Dollar
Sealed Until 9/29/2026, 2:00 PM PDT
02 September 2026
Contacts
Kare McCall
kare.mccall@sjsu.edu
Phone +1 408-924-1579
02 September 2026
Commodity Codes
None Added
02 September 202602 September 202602 September 2026
San José State University (SJSU), located in the heart of Silicon Valley, is a comprehensive public university
serving approximately 36,000 students and employing nearly 4,300 faculty and staff. As part of Transformation
2030, SJSU’s strategic plan, the University is focused on continued growth, innovation, and strengthening its
position as a nationally prominent urban public university.
SJSU is seeking proposals from qualified firms to support the implementation of a comprehensive website
redesign and digital ecosystem transformation initiative. The project will modernize the University’s web
presence by creating two distinct, audience-focused, user-centered, accessible, and sustainable digital
experiences serving prospective students and parents, alumni, donors, current students, faculty, staff, and other
external audiences.
The selected firm will build upon SJSU’s existing research, assessments, planning, governance, and technology
evaluation efforts to move the initiative into implementation.
We post new it & software opportunities in California as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Most California work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: California State University (CSUBuy) (solicitation 1438363), retrieved via the CSUBuy SciQuest procurement portal. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.