Request for Proposal
RFP Item #FD357-01
Self-Contained breathing Apparatus (SCBA) Replacement Program
The City of Fayetteville, Georgia
RFP Due: Monday, October 5, 2026 @ 200 P.M.
Question Deadline: Monday, September 14, 2026 @ 4:00 P.M.
The City of Fayetteville Fire Department is soliciting proposals from qualified manufacturers and authorized distributors for the purchase of a complete Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) replacement system. The anticipated scope includes SCBA units, facepieces, cylinders, communication capabilities, training, support services, and a compatible SCBA decontamination extractor. The City Council reserves the right to reject any and all proposals and to waive formalities.
Instructions for preparation and submission of the proposal are contained on the City of Fayetteville's website, https://fayetteville-ga.ionwave.net/Login.aspx. Any changes to the conditions and specifications of this RFP will be issued through a written addendum published in the City's electronic procurement system. It is the responsibility of each proposer to monitor the procurement portal for any addenda, clarifications, or updates related to this solicitation.
Should you have any questions concerning the proposal documents, or need additional information, you may contact Tina Rich, our City's Designated Contact, by email at trich@fayetteville-ga.gov.
RFP Response – RFP Item #FD357-01
Self-Contained breathing Apparatus (SCBA) Replacement Program
The anticipated scope includes SCBA units, facepieces, cylinders, communication capabilities, training, support services, and a compatible SCBA decontamination extractor.
We post new uncategorized opportunities in Georgia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Most Georgia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: Georgia Procurement Registry (solicitation PE-66996-NONST-2027-000000015), retrieved via the Georgia Procurement Registry (DOAS). View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.