The Rome Floyd County Development Authority (RFCDA) is seeking proposals from firms to provide services to perform environmental site assessment activities and other work associated with the RFCDA's Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 4, FY26Brownfields Community-Wide Assessment Grant. The firm selected will be utilized to provide technical services to the RFCDA for grant administration, environmental and engineering services, and cleanup and reuse planning.
Request for Proposals
EPA Brownfield Community-Wide Assessment
Grant
Professional Brownfield Community-Wide
Assessment Grant Administration/Implementation
Services
RFP#: FY26-30
August 14, 2026
Submit to:
Mary Grace Selman
Project Manager
Rome Floyd County Development Authority
800 Broad Street, Suite 102
Rome, GA 30161
Office: 706-413-4213
mgselman@developromefloyd.com
RFP DUE DATE: 4:00 PM, September 16, 2026
I. Introduction
The Rome Floyd County Development Authority (RFCDA) is seeking proposals from firms to
provide services to perform environmental site assessment activities and other work
associated with the RFCDA’s Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 4,
FY26Brownfields Community-Wide Assessment Grant. The firm selected will be utilized to
provide technical services to the RFCDA for grant administration, environmental and
engineering services, and cleanup and reuse planning.
“Brownfield” means real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may
be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a hazardous substance,
pollutant, or contaminant.
Known potential sites include, but are not limited to:
• Veterans Memorial HWY Site– Parcel No: J12Z021 – Google Maps Coordinates:
34.288441, -85.155265
• Old O’Neill Manufacturing Company – 128 Anderson Drive
The objectives of the RFCDA and this RFP are to complete the following:
• Execute, or facilitate the execution of all services funded by the referenced
Brownfield Community-Wide Assessment grant.
The goal of the assessment initiative is to provide assistance to the RFCDA to identify,
inventory, characterize and assess potential Brownfield sites, which could lead to the
eventual revitalization of the sites.
A Pre-Bid meeting will not be held.
The selected firm will be expected to perform tasks on an as-needed basis, including: grant administration and implementation, which involves reviewing the Cooperative Agreement Work Plan, providing technical support, and assisting with required reporting to the state of Georgia and the EPA; property identification, which involves working with the RFCDA and community members to identify and prioritize potential Brownfield properties; site assessment activities, which includes conducting Phase I and Phase II Environmental Site Assessments (ESAs) and developing plans such as Quality Assurance Project Plans (QAPPs) and Health and Safety Plans (HASPs); community involvement assistance, which includes developing a community engagement plan and conducting public meetings; and cleanup and redevelopment planning, which includes completing site-specific cleanup and redevelopment planning documents such as Analyses of Brownfield Cleanup Alternatives (ABCAs) and site remediation work plans.
We post new other opportunities in Georgia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Most Georgia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: Georgia Procurement Registry (solicitation PE-65700-NONST-2026-000000100), retrieved via the Georgia Procurement Registry (DOAS). View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.