Read the notice and its 1 attached document and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
Chatham County is soliciting bids from qualified vendors for the purchase, installation, support, and professional services associated with a Quantum DXi T10 Series Backup and Disaster Recovery Storage System. Bidders shall provide the specified Quantum products, licenses, support services, installation, and professional services identified by the model number. Vendors must be authorized resellers for Quantum products.
For additional information concerning these specifications, please contact ONLY Ms. LaToya Lott, Procurement Specialist., by visiting the Purchasing portal: https://chathamcountyga.bonfirehub.com/portal. Vendors are not to contact any County department directly.
Chatham County Purchasing &
Contracting Department
1117 Eisenhower Drive, Suite C,
Savannah, Georgia 31406
(912) 790-1618
I N V I T A T I O N T O B I D
BID NO. 26-0105-7
PURCHASE OF QUANTUM DXi T10 SERIES BACKUP
AND DISASTER RECOVERY STORAGE SYSTEM
PRE-BID CONFERENCE: N/A
BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE: 2:00 PM,
SEPTEMBER 15, 2026
CHATHAM COUNTY, GEORGIA
OFFICE OF THE PURCHASING DIRECTOR
1117 EISENHOWER DRIVE, SUITE C
SAVANNAH, GEORGIA 31406
(912) 790-1624
Date: August 31, 2026 BID NO. 26-0105-7
GENERAL INFORMATION FOR INVITATION TO BID
This is an invitation to submit a bid to supply Chatham County with construction, equipment,
supplies and/or services as indicated herein. Sealed bids will be received online as instructed on
the Chatham County Purchasing Portal at https://chathamcountyga.bonfirehub.com/portal. Please
notify the Procurement contact if you are unable to submit your bid online. The County reserves
the right to reject all bids that are non-responsive or not responsible.
Instructions for preparation and submission of a bid are contained in this Invitation to Bid package.
Please note that specific forms for submission of a bid are required.
Any changes to the conditions and specifications must be in the form of a written addendum to be
valid; therefore, the Purchasing Director will issue a written addendum to document each approved
change. Generally, when addenda are required, the bid opening date will be changed.
Chatham County has an equal opportunity purchasing policy. Chatham County seeks to ensure
that all segments of the business community have access to supplying the goods and services
needed by County programs. The County affirmatively works to encourage utilization of
disadvantaged and minority business enterprises in our procurement activities.
We post new other opportunities in Georgia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Most Georgia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: Georgia Procurement Registry (solicitation PE-77548-NONST-2027-000000409), retrieved via the Georgia Procurement Registry (DOAS). View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.