Provide hand planting services for reforestation and groundcover restoration.
Submit a bid in response to Invitation to Bid ITB-16850.
Posted Scope of Work
2027 Hand Planting Services for Reforestation and Groundcover Restoration Commodities: Planting services or ornamental plant or bush or tree; Planting services; Crop planting and cultivation; Orchard tree or vine planting services; Crop planting services; Forest resources management services
More environment & conservation bids in Florida, weekly.
We post new environment & conservation opportunities in Florida as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
The contact is Lyn Shiver, reachable at (850) 539-5999 or lyn.shiver@nwfwater.com.
Full source recordEvery field Northwest Fla Water Management Dist published, untouched
Detail
Docs
Date
Sep 2, 2026
Doc For
advertisementDocuments
File Name
2027 HAND PLANTING SERVICES.pdf
Description
27B-001 Bid Package
Attachment Id
40109
Advertisement Id
16850
Type
Invitation to Bid
Title
2027 Hand Planting Services for Reforestation and Groundcover Restoration
Agency
Northwest Fla Water Management Dist
Status
OPEN
Version
1
Editable
No
Favorite
No
Open Date
Sep 2, 2026
Close Date
Sep 24, 2026
Deletable
No
Submitted
No
Withdrawn
No
Indicators
Right To Reject
No
Disabilities Act
No
Minority Encouraged
No
Agency Contact Period
No
Pre Solicitation Conference
No
Unique Name
ITB-16850
Description
<p>2027 Hand Planting Services for Reforestation and Groundcover Restoration</p>
Organization
Name
Northwest Fla Water Management Dist
Entity
- EU
Version
0
Vbs Agency
Yes
Organization Id
40000054
Response Date
Sep 24, 2026
Publish Option
Schedule Start
Published Date
Sep 2, 2026
Time Remaining
1898551385
Agency Ad Number
27B-001
Commodity Codes
Id
70111501
Value
Planting services or ornamental plant or bush or tree
Id
70111601
Value
Planting services
Id
70141800
Value
Crop planting and cultivation
Id
70141801
Value
Orchard tree or vine planting services
Id
70141804
Value
Crop planting services
Id
70151501
Value
Forest resources management services
Last Update Date
Sep 2, 2026
Advertisement Id
16850
Response Contact
Ph
(850) 539-5999
Zip
32333
City
Havana
Email
lyn.shiver@nwfwater.com
State
FL
Address1
81 Water Management Drive
Response Contact
Lyn Shiver
Need Version Update
Yes
Intend To Participate
No
Can Advertisement Audit Log
No
Can Advertisement Notification
No
Listing
Type
Invitation to Bid
Title
2027 Hand Planting Services for Reforestation and Groundcover Restoration
Agency
Northwest Fla Water Management Dist
Status
OPEN
Type Id
4
Version
1
Favorite
No
Open Date
Sep 2, 2026
Close Date
Sep 24, 2026
Unique Name
ITB-16850
Publish Date
Sep 2, 2026
Organization
Name
Northwest Fla Water Management Dist
Entity
- EU
Version
0
Vbs Agency
Yes
Organization Id
40000054
Agency Ad Number
27B-001
Advertisement Id
16850
Detail Fetched
Yes
Surety · through Light RFPbid bond free · p&p flat 3%
Need a bond for this one? The bid bond is free.
Most Florida work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Not finding it?Describe the work in your own words and we’ll search the whole site.Search with AI →
Source: Northwest Fla Water Management Dist (solicitation 16850), retrieved via a public procurement portal. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.