Read the notice and its 4 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
Dear Prospective Quoter:
Subject: Request for Quotations number 19AJ2026Q0019
Enclosed is a Request for Quotations (RFQ) for Inspection and Repair of Fuel Tanks at the U.S. Embassy Baku, Azerbaijan. If you would like to submit quotation, follow the instructions in Section 3 of the solicitation, complete the required portions of the attached document, and submit it to the address shown on the Standard Form 1449 that follows this letter.
The U.S. Government intends to award a contract/purchase order to the responsible company submitting an acceptable offer at the lowest price. We intend to award a contract/purchase order based on initial quotations, without holding discussions, although we may hold discussions with companies in the competitive range if there is a need to do so.
The Embassy intends to conduct a pre-quotation conference at the site, The pre-proposal conference will be held on September 2, 2026, at 10:00 am (local time) at the US Baku (111 Azadliq ave.). Prospective offerors/quoters should contact Anar Rzayev by September 1, 2026, 15:00 (local time) for additional information or to arrange entry to the building.
Quotations are due by September 14, 2026, 18:00 local time. No quotations will be accepted after this time. Proposals must be in English and incomplete proposals will not be accepted.
Your quotation must be submitted electronically to BAKUBIDBOX@STATE.GOV It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word 2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each.
In order for a quotation to be considered, you must also complete and submit the following:
SF-1449
Section I, Pricing
Section 5 Representations and Certifications
Additional information as required in Section 3
Proof of SAM Registration (please see attached instruction file for registration)
Offerors shall be registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) database at https://www.sam.gov prior to submittal of their offer/proposal as prescribed under FAR 4.1102. Failure to be registered at time of proposal submission may deem the offeror’s proposal to be considered non-responsible and no further consideration will be given. Therefore, offerors are highly encouraged to register immediately if they are interested in submitting a response to this requirement.
We post new equipment maintenance & rental opportunities in Florida as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""20520""WASHINGTON""DC""USA""DEPARTMENT OF STATE, 2201 C ST NW""RFQ 19AJ2026Q0019 Question and Answers September 2 2026.pdf"138650"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T12:36:56.207+00:00""1bb09fffaec643c5b1ef9b72fa66e4ed""public""0""public""4757530c66ba481f871a97520e57732c""0"4"0""PERMISHEM-Application-Requester-Instructions.pptx"4554449"file"".pptx""1""2026-08-26T11:56:30.065+00:00""7720b1b1f0e440119f512ad3b5889998""public""0""public""472353eed5ac47de83e7ea67aa1e2971""0"3"0""Final Confined Space Program Document.pdf"2809476"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-26T11:56:30.065+00:00""525839e80e294d02a8f1fb683b197046""public""0""public""a8e9ff7dc11a4caf8228a4d357266914""0"2"0""Solicitation Package 19AJ2026Q0019.pdf"3913179"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-26T11:56:30.065+00:00""21fb1e5a5a8f402e9c5af69fa4d5d3aa""public""0""public""c51e92f4c6464498a1381f462284dd11""0"1"0"Most Florida work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 4cd7fc4008d74c03a90e88b6a02cdbcc), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.