Read the notice and its 2 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial items/services prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued.
The United States Coast Guard (USCG) Operational Logistics Command (LOG-94) intends to issue a Firm-Fixed Price Purchase Order utilizing Simplified Acquisition Procedure in accordance with FAR Part 12, Acquisitions of Commercial Items.
The solicitation number is 70Z08426QDL940031 and is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). Submit written quotes (oral quotes will not be accepted).
Requirement: The U.S. Coast Guard Port Security Unit (PSU) 311 requires full custom modification, outfitting, and delivery of one (1) modified 24ft New Standard Non-ISO shipping container to support Port Security Unit (PSU) 311’s Engineering Division operations. Sourced as a heavy-duty, secure, and weatherproof workspace, this container will serve as a climate-controlled shoreside engineering office, tool repository, and rapid-response maintenance hub. It will provide the unit with a highly mobile, durable platform capable of supporting engineering operations, infrastructure support, and logistics sustainment in all-weather environments.
Please read the entire solicitation, including all attachments, to ensure completion of all required representations, certifications, and submissions. Acknowledge all Solicitation amendments (SF-30) issued by the Government.
The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01.
This acquisition is issued as a Small Business Set Aside. The associated NAICS code is 332439. Small Business Size Standard is 600 Employees, and the PSC code is 8145. The type of contract is a FIRM FIXED PRICE.
Description/Statement of Work/Specification: Please see the attached Statement of Work for full specifications.
FAR Provision 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors—Commercial (SEP 2023), is incorporated by reference and applies to this acquisition.
This solicitation does not obligate the Government to compensate for any costs incurred by the Offeror in preparation and/or submission of any offer, nor does it obligate the Government to procure for said services/supplies.
Questions/Concerns: It shall be the obligation of the offeror to exercise due diligence to discover and to bring to the attention of the Government any ambiguities, inconsistencies, or concerns regarding the information in this solicitation. All question/concerns regarding this solicitation shall be submitted in writing (NO phone calls) to Contracting Officer, Terry Craft at terry.e.craft@uscg.mil no later than Sep 9, 2026, 8:00 AM Pacific Time. Follow-up/additional questions will not be accepted after this date. Offerors shall reference the solicitation number and provide enough information in their e-mail so the government can easily respond to their questions/concerns. All questions/concerns will be compiled and addressed on an "Amendment of Solicitation" (SF-30) and will be posted on the SAM.gov website for viewing by all potential offerors. *Only send questions/concerns to the Contracting Officer listed above.
AWARD: This purchase will be based on the following criteria: Lowest Price Technically Acceptable.
Offers are due on Sep 16, 2026, at 1:00pm (PST). Submit offers to: terry.e.craft@uscg.mil Offers must provide as a minimum: (1) signed solicitation (SF1449) and any modification (SF30); (2) Technical Proposal to include drawings and or pictures of item which your proposing, so that a determination can be made if item being offered meets the requirement (3) Relevant Past Performance within the last 5 years (4) Point of contact name, telephone number and address, (5) Company UEI Number.
We post new environment & conservation opportunities in California as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""23510""NORFOLK""VA""USA""300 EAST MAIN STREET""Statement of Work.pdf"155771"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T15:37:55.848+00:00""e1a6c31afa58449d87044818f88e0da2""public""0""public""565c1f973e8648919c2b759d8e310439""0"2"0""Solicitation_70Z08426QDL940031.pdf"3341543"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T15:37:55.848+00:00""9794420a132a4c10bc6f8ae8dea0d41b""public""0""public""012600e3c4a04b7cb4908867f136e72c""0"1"0"Most California work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 2edba3ef2aff4fafa66177951c5e366c), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.