- Id
- IV126246
- App
- IV
- Doccd
- IFB
- Agency
- LAA2059FAIRFAX
- Detail
- Fields
- Buyer
- Yong Kim
- Round
- 1
- Issued
- 8/12/26 11:10 AM
- Status
- Open
- Closing
- 9/14/26 2:00 PM
- Summary
- The purpose of this Invitation for Bid (“IFB”) is to enter into a contract(s) with a qualified firm(s) for the secure destruction of public records in various physical formats in accordance with the requirements listed in this solicitation.
- Category
- Non-professional Services - Technology
- Issued By
- County of Fairfax
- Time Left
- 32 days
- Last Updated
- 8/12/26
- Work Location
- County of Fairfax
- Open Responses
- See solicitation documents Public Opening information.
- Opportunity Type
- Invitation for Bids (IFB)
- Round Information
- Added EUNA link.
- Pre Bid Conference
- See solicitation documents for optional prebid/proposal conference/site visit.
- Summary
- The purpose of this Invitation for Bid (“IFB”) is to enter into a contract(s) with a qualified firm(s) for the secure destruction of public records in various physical formats in accordance with the requirements listed in this solicitation.
- Attachments
- Attachment Details
- Url
["https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/87DDC14C-D449-47C7-9649-20047E680569"]- Link
["<a href=\"\"https://procure.cgieva.com/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/87DDC14C-D449-47C7-9649-20047E680569\"\">VBO Bonfire-County Solicitation.pdf</a>"]- File Guid
["87DDC14C-D449-47C7-9649-20047E680569"]- File Name
["VBO Bonfire-County Solicitation.pdf"]- File Size
["41931"]- Ctn Created
["8/12/26"]- Ctn Title En
["Added EUNA link"]- Content Label
["RFx Document"]
- Contact Name
- Yong Kim
- Contact Email
- yong.kim@fairfaxcounty.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-324-3217
- Status
- Open
- Doctype
- SO
- Pubdate
- Aug 26, 2026
- Version
- 2
- Workloc
- County of Fairfax
- Category
- Non-professional Services - Technology
- Commcode
- 8913, 8016
- Commdesc
- Document Shredding Services, Shredding Services, Computer Components and Peripherals
- Longdesc
- The purpose of this Invitation for Bid (âIFBâ) is to enter into a contract(s) with a qualified firm(s) for the secure destruction of public records in various physical formats in accordance with the requirements listed in this solicitation.
- Version
- 1874608607424675800
- Buyername
- Yong Kim
- Closedate
- Sep 14, 2026
- Doccddesc
- Invitation for Bids (IFB)
- Docdeptcd
- LAA2059FAIRFAX
- Shortdesc
- IFB 2000004390, Destruction of Public Records
- Agencyname
- County of Fairfax
- Externalid
- 126246
- Internalid
- 126246
- Commlinedesc
- Services, Services
- Buyerdeptname
-
- Detail Fetched
- Yes
- Lastupdatedate
- Aug 26, 2026
- Categoryshortdesc
- Tech Non-Prof Serv