- Doc Url
- /marketplace/api/blob?p=nashville%2F300001258529835%2FGG000099_1_SUPPLIER.pdf&fn=GG000099_1_SUPPLIER.pdf
- Address
- PO Box 196301 Nashville, TN 37219 Davidson United States
- Pdf Text
- RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
RFQ GG000099,1
Title Flight Simulator (Police Aviation)
Preview Date Open Date 8/28/2026 5:45 AM
Close Date 9/24/2026 2:00 PM Award Date
Time Zone Central Standard Time
1
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
Submit your response to the following contact.
Company Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County
Buyer Von Latreace Bell
Location PO Box 196301
Nashville, TN 37219
Davidson
United States
Phone
Fax
E-mail von.bell@nashville.gov
When submitting your response, include the following information.
Your Company Name
Company Site (Optional)
Address
Contact Details
Response Valid Until
(Optional)
This document has important legal consequences. The information contained in this document is proprietary of
Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County. It shall not be used, reproduced, or disclosed to others
without the express and written consent of Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County.
2
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
Table of Contents1 Overview.......................................................................................................................................................................41.1 General Information..............................................................................................................................................41.2 Schedule................................................................................................................................................................41.3 Negotiation Controls.............................................................................................................................................41.4 Terms....................................................................................................................................................................41.5 Attachments..........................................................................................................................................................42 Requirements................................................................................................................................................................52.1 Section 1. RFP Solicitation (Selection) Method...................................................................................................52.2 Section 2. Waiver Process.....................................................................................................................................62.3 Section 3. Commodity Codes...............................................................................................................................62.4 Section 4. Multi-Round Solicitation.....................................................................................................................62.5 Section 5. Timeline...............................................................................................................................................72.6 Section 6. Solicitation Objective...........................................................................................................................82.7 Section 7. Scope Summary...................................................................................................................................82.8 Section 8. Scope Details.......................................................................................................................................82.9 Section 9. Equal Business Opportunity (EBO) Program Requirements.............................................................272.10 Section 10. Insurance Requirements.................................................................................................................282.11 Section 11. Standard Solicitation Requirements...............................................................................................292.12 Section 12. Information Security Agreement...................................................................................................362.13 Section 13. Solicitation Acceptance.................................................................................................................362.14 Section 14. Contract Acceptance......................................................................................................................372.15 Section 15. Evaluation Criteria.........................................................................................................................382.16 Section 16. Affidavits.......................................................................................................................................40
3
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
1 Overview
1.1 General Information
Title Flight Simulator (Police Aviation)
Amendment Date 8/28/2026 5:45 AM
Amendment Description Amendment #1 posts updated pre-offer meeting information, Tuesday September 8,
2026, 9:30 AM
Updated Inquiries information Thursday September 10, 2026, 2:00 PM
Buyer Von Latreace Bell Outcome Contract Purchase
Agreement
E-Mail von.bell@nashville.gov
1.2 Schedule
Preview Date Open Date 8/28/2026 5:45 AM
Close Date 9/24/2026 2:00 PM Award Date
Time Zone Central Standard Time
1.3 Negotiation Controls
Response Visibility Sealed
1.4 Terms
Agreement Start Date Agreement End Date
Agreement Amount
(USD)
Payment Terms Net 30 Freight Terms SUPPLIER PREPAID
Shipping Method FOB DELIVERY
Negotiation Currency USD (US Dollar)
Price Precision 0
1.5 Attachments
File Name or URL Type Description
IT Environment File
4
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
2 Requirements
*Response is required
Make sure to review the entire solicitation to gain an understanding of all the requirements and expectations
prior to creating and submitting a response.
2.1 Section 1. RFP Solicitation (Selection) Method
1.
Request for Proposal
Pursuant to Metropolitan Code of Laws (M.C.L.) Section 4.12.040, this solicitation document serves as the
written determination of the Purchasing Agent, that the use of competitive sealed bidding is neither
practicable nor advantageous to Metro. Therefore, this solicitation will facilitate the entering into of contract
(s) by the competitive sealed proposals process. The proposal process, flexibility and limitations are
governed by the Code and related Procurement Regulations.
The proposal selection method permits discussions with offerors who submit proposals determined to be
reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Modifications in proposal content, comparative
judgmental evaluations of the proposals, corrections, and scope adjustments, may occur at the request of
the Purchasing Agent or their designee.
There may be one or more amendments to this solicitation. Solicitation amendments are included as
updates to the original solicitation. It is the offeror's responsibility to remain informed on all solicitation
amendments and submit the solicitation response incorporating all amendments.
Offers to Metro online solicitations are required to be submitted within the iSupplier online environment
unless otherwise stated. Hard copy offers will not be considered except as required by law.
Any response to this solicitation is a formal waiver of any claims of confidentiality regardless of what may be
stated, printed, or implied in the submission and/or attachments submitted. All information is made a Public
Record after an award is made.
5
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
The only official position of Metro is found within this solicitation document including answers provided in
response to questions raised. The online discussion tool within iSupplier is the appropriate tool for all
questions or communications concerning this solicitation.
Metro reserves the right to issue additional rounds as it deems necessary for the purposes of evaluation.
Additional rounds may include, but not be limited to, Offeror interviews.
Metro reserves the right to make multiple awards for a contract if it is deemed in the best interest of Metro.
2.2 Section 2. Waiver Process
1. Pursuant to Metropolitan Code of Laws (M.C.L.) Section 4.48.115 (Conflicts with Previous Metro Projects),
Non-Metro employees who provide services to the metropolitan government regarding the feasibility, cost,
design, implementation, or legislative adoption of a particular matter are prohibited from subsequent
participation in the procurement process or resultant contract(s) related to that particular matter.
Any offeror who may meet the standard of MCL 4.48.115 must disclose this potential conflict to the buyer
prior to the solicitation's deadline for questions. This disclosure must include reference to the offeror's prior
work on the particular matter, including the specific project and prospective offerors' participation, and the
timeframe services were rendered. If the offeror is requesting a waiver from MCL 4.48.115 this must be
explicitly stated in the disclosure.
Requests for a waiver will be reviewed by the Procurement Standards Board with final decisions published
in the news items section of purchasing.nashville.gov
2.3 Section 3. Commodity Codes
1. This solicitation is being published under the following UNSPSC (United Nations Standard Products and Services
Code) Commodity Codes:
• 25130000-Aircraft
• 25190000- Transportation Services Equipment
• 25200000- Aerospace Systems and Components and Equipment
2.4 Section 4. Multi-Round Solicitation
6
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
1.
Solicitation Rounds
This is a multi-round solicitation that will consist of at least two rounds. Metro reserves the right for additional
rounds if deemed necessary.
Round 1
Round 1 consists of Qualifications & Experience and Methodology & Approach for a total of 100
points. Offerors evaluated as qualified and within the competitive range from Round 1 will be invited to the
next round (s).
Round 2
Offerors evaluated as qualified and within the competitive range from Round 1 will be invited to the next
round (s) wherein Offerors will submit Demonstration and Cost Spreadsheet for a total of 100 Points.
Points from Round 1, and 2, shall be added together to determine who receives the max points.
2.5 Section 5. Timeline
1.
The following is the general, unofficial anticipated timeline for this solicitation. These dates represent a good
faith effort, accurate at the time of publication. They are non-binding and subject to change. They are for
informational purposes only and subsidiary to official dates/times contained elsewhere in the solicitation:
• 08/28/2026 - Solicitation Opens
• 09/08/2026 - Pre-Offer Meeting:
7
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• 09/08/2026 - Amendment #1 Published with Pre-Offer PowerPoint and Attendee List
• 09/10/2026 - Deadline to Submit Questions in iSupplier
• 09/17/2026 - Amendment #2 Published with Response to Online Discussion Questions
• 09/24/2026 - Solicitation Closes
• 09/25/2026 - Responsive Offers Provided to Evaluation Committee
• 10/05/2026 - Evaluation Committee Meeting
• 10/12/2026 - Intent to Award Issued
• 10/26/2026 - Protest Period Ends & Deadline for Awarded Supplier to Provide Outstanding
Documents
• 10/28/2026 - Contract Sent to Awarded Supplier for Review
• 11/02/2026 - Contract Routes for Signature
• 11/10/2026 - Sourcing Process Complete
2.6 Section 6. Solicitation Objective
1. The objective of this solicitation is to enter into an indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract. Metro
does not guarantee minimum or maximum purchase amounts for the requested goods and/or services.
Purchases shall be made on an as-needed basis by Metro via Purchase Order. No purchase is guaranteed,
and no work shall be performed until receipt of Metro-issued Purchase Order.
2.7 Section 7. Scope Summary
1. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County (Metro) is soliciting
proposals for qualified contractor to provide a flight training simulator.
2.8 Section 8. Scope Details
1.
The Metro Nashville Police Aviation Unit seeks qualified contractor to provide a complete, turnkey, dual-
seat Airbus H125 flight training simulator. The flight simulator will assist the unit in flight training.
The contractor shall provide but not limited to the following:
• Hardware
• Software
• Computers
• Controls
• Visual Systems
• Motion Systems
• Instructor Systems
• Installation
• Integration
• Calibration
8
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• Training
• Technical Support Services
• Maintenance, parts, and repair
• Acceptance Testing
• System Upgrades
Contractor Requirements
Contractor shall provide integration and delivery of a complete motion-based flight training simulator
compatible with Metro's Airbus H125 aircraft.
Contractor shall provide flight controls configured to replicate the Airbus H125, active force-feedback
systems, an aircraft model developed specifically for the H125. professional-grade simulation software, and
a dedicated instructor operation station.
Contractor shall provide simulator equipment that meets a minimum of Advanced Aviation Training Devices
(AATD) under 14 CFR part 61.4 (c) or better standards and specifications required to be certified by the
Federal Aviation Administration upon delivery and installation.
Contractor shall provide remote technical support (Help Desk) during normal business hours (8AM to 5PM).
Contractor shall provide remote diagnostic capability with Metro authorization.
Contractor shall provide on-site service capability when a problem cannot be resolved remotely.
Contractor shall provide software bug fixes and system updates.
Contractor shall provide maintenance, parts, and repair services.
Contractor shall provide a warranty on the flight simulator.
Contractor shall provide recommended preventative maintenance for flight simulator.
Contractor shall provide a backup and recovery process over the life of the contract.
Contractor shall provide support services.
Minimum Technical Requirements and Specifications
1. General System Requirements
9
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• Flight Simulator shall be specifically designed to replicate the Airbus H125
aircraft and Metro Nashville Police Department's operational aircraft
configuration.
• Flight Simulator shall support pilot training, instructor-led emergency procedure
training, and crew coordination.
• Flight Simulator shall be delivered as a fully integrated system.
• Flight Simulator shall be made with commercial-grade or professional-grade
components intended for frequent training use.
• Flight Simulator shall be modular and serviceable, allowing future upgrades to
avionics, computers, controls, software, visual systems, and mission equipment
without replacement of the entire simulator.
2. Cockpit and Physical Configuration
The simulator shall include:
10
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• A dual-seat cockpit configuration representing the dimensions, seating position, sightlines,
ergonomics, and control placement of an Airbus H125.
• A molded fiberglass or comparable high-fidelity H125 cockpit, fuselage nose, glareshield
instrument panel, and interior structure.
• Two fully usable crew positions suitable for pilot, instructor, second pilot, or Tactical Flight
Officer training.
• H125-style pilot seats with adjustment sufficient to accommodate a reasonable range of pilot
sizes.
• Dual active seatbelt tensioning systems capable of providing synchronized acceleration,
deceleration, maneuvering, and emergency-event cues.
• Functional cockpit lighting, instrument lighting, annunciators, switches, circuit controls, and
warning systems appropriate to Metro's aircraft configuration.
• Safe and unobstructed ingress and egress for both crew positions.
3. Six-Degree-of-Freedom Motion System
The simulator shall include a commercial-grade six-degree-of-freedom motion platform capable of providing
the following:
• Surge
• Sway
• Heave
• Roll
• Pitch
• Yaw
The motion platform shall also include
11
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• A minimum of 22 degrees of usable yaw-axis motion
• Payload capacity sufficient for the complete dual-seat cockpit, occupants, controls, avionics,
computers, and accessories without performance degradation.
• Low-latency motion response synchronized with the aircraft flight model visual system,
controls, and seatbelt tensioning systems.
• Programmable motion cueing and washout profiles that may be adjusted for different training
objectives.
• Motion cues representative of helicopter startup, rotor engagement, hover, translational flight,
turbulence, maneuvering, landing, autorotation, hard landing, and emergency conditions.
• Emergency-stop controls accessible to both the simulator occupants and instructor.
• Automatic motion limiting, fault monitoring, safe shutdown and safe parking functions.
• Protective guarding and access controls appropriate for a public-safety training facility.
4. Flight Controls and Control Loading
The simulator shall include H125-representative flight controls, including:
• Cyclic
• Collective
• Anti-torque pedals
• Cyclic-mounted trim and autopilot controls.
• Collective-mounted switches and controls representative of Metro's aircraft.
The flight-control system shall include:
12
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• Active force-feedback cyclic control.
• Active force-feedback anti-torque pedals.
• Functional cyclic force trim.
• Software-adjustable control loading, breakout force, centering, damping, travel, and control response.
• Dynamic control forces that respond to aircraft condition, hydraulic-system state, trim condition,
airspeed, rotor loading, autopilot engagement, and simulated failures.
• Accurate physical control geometry, range of travel, grip placement, and ergonomic positioning based on
the H125.
• Proper synchronization between the pilot and second crew position where dual controls are installed.
• Instructor-accessible calibration and tuning controls.
• Commercial-grade sensors with sufficient resolution to prevent noticeable stepping, dead zones, or
control instability.
5. Avionics and Instrumental Panel
The simulator shall replicate the avionics and instrument configuration installed in Metro Nashville Police
Department's H125 aircraft.
At a minimum, the system shall include functional simulation of:
13
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
• Garmin G500H or G500H TXi flight display system, as applicable to Metro's aircraft.
• Garmin GTN 750 or GTN 750Xi navigator.
• Garmin GTN 650 or GTN 650Xi navigator.
• Airbus Vehicle and Engine Multifunction Display, or VEMD.
• Primary and standby flight instruments.
• Engine and rotor instrumentation.
• Radios, transponder, audio panel, navigation controls, and annunciators.
• Warning, caution, advisory, and system-status indications.
• Simulated circuit breakers and electrical controls when required for emergency-procedure
training.
Avionics shall:
• Fully interactive and functional rather than cosmetic representations.
• Respond correctly to aircraft state, electrical configuration, navigation data, failures, and
instructor inputs.
• Support flight-plan entry, navigation, approaches, communication-frequency selection,
transponder operation, and applicable law-enforcement flight profiles.
• Use physical bezels, knobs, buttons, switches, and touchscreen interfaces where practical.
• Configured to closely match the layout and operation of Metro's aircraft at the time of delivery.
6. Helicopter Autopilot and Force-Trim Simulation
14
RFQ GG000099,1
Proprietary and Confidential 8/28/2026 5:46 AM
The simulator shall include a functional simulation of the autopilot an