The Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County is soliciting for BID #27012 Allison Hybrid Battery Pack Replacement Project from responsible contractors. The project consists of supplying six new Allison H40 EP energy storage systems (ESS) that conform to the bid specifications in section V.
DATE:
TO:
DATE: August 25, 2026
TO: Mass Transportation – Transit Bus Accessories and Parts
SUBJECT: BID #27012 Allison Hybrid Battery Pack Replacement Project
You are invited to submit a bid for six new Allison H40 EP energy storage systems (ESS) to the
Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County (ACC).
The project consists of supplying six new Allison H40 EP energy storage systems (ESS) that conform
to the bid specifications in section V.
The estimated range of this project is $475,000 - $500,000
Inquiries regarding Bids should be made to Edward Tulenko, Senior Buyer, at (706) 340-9883 or
Email: accbids@accgov.com. Technical questions may be directed to the Transit Maintenance
Administrator, Derick Gandy, at 706-410-6261, fax: or email :derick.gandy@accgov.com.
Attached hereto are the bid form, bid specifications, and general instructions.
The written specifications contained in this bid shall not be changed or superseded except by written
addendum from the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County Purchasing Division of the
Finance Department. Failure to comply with the written specifications for this bid may result in
rejection of the bid by the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County.
The Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County is accepting electronic bid submissions only.
Bidders shall create a FREE account with OpenGov Procurement by signing up at
https://procurement.opengov.com/signup. Once you have completed account registration, browse
back to this page, click on “Draft Response,” and follow the instructions to submit the electronic bid:
Not later than 10:00 AM, ET, Wednesday, September 30, 2026
A qualified interpreter for the hearing impaired is available upon request at least 10 (ten) days in
advance of the bid opening date.
The awarded vendor shall supply six new Allison H40 EP Energy Storage Systems (ESS) to the Transit Department/Maintenance Division. The units must be exact OEM replacements for the existing Allison Hybrid ESS in each transit bus, and pricing shall include on-site programming of the internal ESS battery control interface module for each bus. Delivery is to 325 Pound Street, Athens, GA 30601 no later than June 10, 2027.
We post new goods & materials opportunities in Georgia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Read from this solicitation’s own documents — each row shows the exact quote it was matched to. Confirm final amounts and forms with the issuing agency before you submit.
Source: Georgia Procurement Registry (solicitation PE-62960-NONST-2027-000000126), retrieved via the Georgia Procurement Registry (DOAS). View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.