Henry County is seeking bids from contractors to provide a fully operational incinerator suitable for the disposal of animal carcasses, destruction of condemned evidence, and destruction of controlled substances. The selected Contractor shall be responsible for the removal and proper disposal of the existing unit and the furnishing, delivery, installation, configuration, testing, and commissioning of the new incinerator in accordance with all applicable requirements and specifications of this solicitation. The Contractor shall furnish all materials, labor, tools, equipment, and services necessary in the performance of this Bid.
Bids will be accepted until 3:00 PM local time on September 24, 2026. Late Bids will not be considered nor returned. Bids submitted by mail, common carrier or delivered in person will be received by Henry County, Purchasing Department, located at 140 Henry Parkway, McDonough, GA 30253. Electronic Bids are to be submitted through the County's eProcurement Portal at (https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/henryga). Emailed or faxed Bids will not be considered.
Bids may not be withdrawn for sixty (60) days after the time and date set for closing, except as allowed by OCGA. Henry County reserves the right to reject any and all Bids and to waive any technicalities.
Bid #27-12 , Incinerator for Animal Care and Control Page 1 of 29
*The posting of additional addenda may be required and it is the responsibility of the bidder to ensure that they review the
County’s website for any additional addenda, and that they submit acknowledgement of all applicable addenda (on the included
form) with their solicitation. Bidders should not expect to be individually notified by Henry County.
Henry County
Purchasing Department
140 Henry Parkway, McDonough, GA 30253
Phone: 770-288-6027 Fax: 770-288-6047
Website: https://henrycountyga.gov
INVITATION TO BID
Sealed Envelope shall be marked with the following information:
Bid # 27-12
Incinerator for Animal Care and Control
Due Date and Time: September 24, 2026, 3:00 PM
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR
BID # 27-12
Mandatory Pre-Bid Conference and site visit has been scheduled at 3:00PM on
September 3, 2026 at 527 Hampton Street, McDonough, GA 30253.
Attendance at the Pre-Bid Conference is voluntary for Proposers responding to
this bid; however, bidders are encouraged to attend.
3:00 PM
September 3, 2026
Deadline for requests for clarifications and questions. Any possible exceptions
to the bid specifications and/or terms and conditions should be addressed
during this phase. These requests will be answered in an addendum and must
be submitted through the County’s eProcurement Portal at:
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/henryga
3:00 PM
September 10, 2026
*Deadline for first addendum, if required, posted on Henry County’s
eProcurement Portal at: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/henryga
3:00 PM
September 17, 2026
Sealed bids will be accepted until the due date and time.
The contractor shall remove and properly dispose of the existing Therm-Tec Model G-16-P incinerator and furnish, deliver, install, configure, test, and commission a new incinerator at Henry County Animal Care and Control. The contractor must obtain all necessary permits, provide all labor, materials, tools, equipment, and services, conduct emission testing, provide one training session for county personnel, include a bi-annual maintenance plan, and provide a minimum one-year warranty on parts and labor and a two-year warranty on paint. The work must comply with EPA, OSHA, Georgia EPD, and all applicable laws.
We post new goods & materials opportunities in Georgia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Read from this solicitation’s own documents — each row shows the exact quote it was matched to. Confirm final amounts and forms with the issuing agency before you submit.
Source: Georgia Procurement Registry (solicitation PE-67500-NONST-2027-000000174), retrieved via the Georgia Procurement Registry (DOAS). View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.