This Request for Quotation (RFQ) is being issued to establish a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) purchase order for the repair, wash, prepare and paint of six static display aircraft/military vehicles at DLA Distribution Susquehanna, PA (DDSP) IAW Attachment 1 – Performance Work Statement. The Government intends to award one (1) purchase order as a result of this RFQ and will be issued on a Standard Form (SF) 1449. This acquisition is not a Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) rated procurement.
This acquisition is being solicited as Unrestricted. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this project is 811121 and the size standard is $9M. The Product or Service Code (PSC) for this acquisition is Z1PB.
WAGE DETERMINATION: This requirement is subject to the Service Contract Labor Standards. The following wage determinations are applicable: Service Contract Labor Standards Wage Determination No. 2015-4467 Revision 34 last revised May 13th, 2026.
The contractor shall provide all labor, materials, and equipment required to repair, wash, prepare, and paint six static display aircraft and military vehicles at Defense Distribution Center Susquehanna in New Cumberland, PA. The work includes visually inspecting aircraft, performing limited disassembly to locate and remove corrosion, scuff sanding exterior surfaces, wiping down with isopropyl alcohol, removing and documenting insignia and markings, repairing broken or failing parts, cleaning water drain holes, performing pest removal and prevention, thoroughly cleaning (washing) aircraft exteriors, and painting all aircraft with polyurethane paint (MIL-PRF-85285) to the original color scheme. The contractor must also clean and power wash the pad area, provide at least one person on site with a minimum of two years of experience in restoration/painting of vehicles or aircraft, and protect all landscaping and lawn adjacent to the aircraft/vehicles.
We post new equipment maintenance & rental opportunities in Pennsylvania as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"17070-5008""NEW CUMBERLAND""PA""USA""ACQUISITION OPERATIONS (J7)""430 MIFFLIN AVENUE SUITE 3102A""Attachment 3 - Site Visit DLA Form 1818.pdf"118552"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T15:35:49.317+00:00""b93bb094c60e490483ce07fe94ff7c66""public""0""public""f3fb002d65f94de6b1c3807ca72340dd""0"4"0""Attachment 2 - Wage Determination.pdf"4314522"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T15:35:49.317+00:00""8e4da276b2124c46b5c231a56cda727f""public""0""public""5bf1a1bc388d45598d06dbb225369290""0"3"0""Attachment 1 - PWS Static Display.pdf"34137146"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T15:35:49.317+00:00""9f72d4722805455c9b3800a6f3c11f84""public""0""public""9b656feda016447080b88d946aa44b55""0"2"0""SF1449_SP330026Q0261.pdf"623423"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T15:35:49.317+00:00""bc7504c3820848d3bbdfd93d9c6ce96f""public""0""public""e62c8624ce3d4f35bd2e529c0a848420""0"1"0"Most Pennsylvania work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 902658852a8b45299c042795fed12a17), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.