This notice is a combined Synopsis and Solicitation. The primary purpose(s) of this posting is to complete the following:
Generate and receive 2 or more small business quotes; as this is a 100% small business set-aside.
Increase competition; broaden industry participation in meeting Government requirements; and assist small business concerns in obtaining contracts and/or subcontracts.
Interested parties should contact Ryan Peacock at 385-591-0239 or email ryan.peacock.2@us.af.mil
Detailed Information
Noun: BATTERY,STORAGE
NSN: 6140-01-055-0435
P/N: 16VE013003-1
P/N: ILI4000-101
P/N: 6000-010
Estimated Quantity: 7 EA; however, range pricing will be considered as follows:
Destination: DJU00X
Estimated Delivery Schedule: 29 FEB 2028
Set-aside: It IS expected that this requirement will be set-aside for small businesses
Statements
Based upon market research, the Government is not planning on using policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested parties may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.
All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency.
This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity’s procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The
qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application.
Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets qualification requirements at the time of award in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements are cited in each individual solicitation.
One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements.
The contractor shall manufacture, inspect, test, package, and deliver BATTERY, STORAGE units (NSN 6140-01-055-0435, P/N 16VE013003-1, ILI4000-101, 6000-010) for the F-16 WEAPON SYSTEM. The contractor must adhere to military packaging standards (MIL-STD-2073-1, MIL-STD-129, ASTM D3951), mark items per MIL-STD-130, comply with IUID requirements, and provide supply chain traceability documentation. The contractor must also meet qualification requirements per FAR 52.209-1, including engineering source approval, and may need to submit a qualification test plan and pre-contract award qualification article. Delivery is FOB Origin to destination DJU00X, with an estimated delivery schedule of 29 FEB 2028.
We post new goods & materials opportunities in Utah as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"84056-5820""HILL AIR FORCE BASE""UT""USA""DLR PROCUREMENT OPERATIONS (AU)""6051 GUM LANE BLDG 1225""SOW.pdf"269838"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T19:07:15.467+00:00""465348ff55d14fc0a8e67a9fb6ba54dd""public""0""public""c3a1d6afb6934fe0b95d8b89bf2bc7db""0"4"0""MQR.pdf"102959"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T19:07:15.467+00:00""ca944d121ccd4ab291963fff732a3325""public""0""public""2a3878b47c8e4eb09fe603f9aaffe966""0"3"0""EDL.pdf"57380"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T19:07:15.467+00:00""b1ce13c60a4846eea6362c1b8a9adaed""public""0""public""c14465b37a9e45938e1c1510bfdcd207""0"2"0""SPRHA426Q0930.pdf"144873"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T19:07:15.467+00:00""dbbd941175be4d5cb147cfb0d8322fa8""public""0""public""1db7df570e0c440289a8c91b20cf7d98""0"1"0"Most Utah work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 7babcafd5ecb4dcfbb50c96e5378b484), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.