Read the notice and its 2 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
SOLICITATION: W911YP26QA013
**AGENCY/OFFICE/UNIT: ** Utah Army National Guard (UTARNG) / USPFO-P&C / Utah Training Center (UTC)
**DELIVERY LOCATION: ** 17800 S Redwood Road, Camp Williams, UT 84065
DELIVERY TIME: 30 Days ARO
SUBJECT: BRAND-NAME ONLY for Vector small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (sUAS) Dagger and Hammer Drone Bundles
RESPONSE DUE DATE: 08:00 AM MST 16 SEPTEMBER 2026
**CONTRACTING POC: ** William (Billy) T. Brown III; Email: William.t.brown68.civ@army.mil; Phone: 801-432-4273
1.0 DESCRIPTION:
The Utah Army National Guard (UTARNG) Utah Training Center (UTC) has a BRAND-NAME ONLY requirement for the procurement of:
(21 EA) Vector Dagger small Unmanned Aerial Systems (sUAS) w/battery
(42 EA) Vector Dagger spare batteries, TAA compliant
(14 EA) NDAA Compliant Drone Goggles
(4 EA) Vector Hammer F1 small Unmanned Aerial Systems (sUAS)
(2 EA) NDAA Compliant Hammer F1 Controller
(12 EA) NDAA Compliant Dagger Controller
(10 EA) Sim Kit Code
(10 EA) Battery Charger
(12 EA) Prop Wrench Tool
(64 EA) Spare Dagger Propellers
(8 EA) Spare Hammer F1 Propellers
(10 EA) MicroSD 32GB Cards
(24 EA) Goggle Batteries
The requirement is for intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) and tactical operations.
This requirement is being solicited as a TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE under NAICS code 334220 – “Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing”, which has a Small Business Size Standard of 1,250 employees (https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/files/Size_Standards_Table.pdf). FOR VENDOR’S QUOTES TO BE CONSIDERED, YOU MUST BE REGISTERED IN SAM.GOV UNDER THIS NAICS. THIS REQUIREMENT IS SUBJECT TO AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS, pursuant to RFO FAR 52.232-18.
Please see attached Solicitation SF1449 and Brand Name Limited Competition Justification documents for exact details.
1.1 SET-ASIDE / RFO FAR REGULATION:
Any award resulting from this RFQ solicitation will be made using a “TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE” as follows:
In accordance with (IAW) RFO FAR 19.104-1 “Total Small Business Set-Asides” paragraph (a) A “set-aside for small business” is the limiting of an acquisition exclusively for participation by small business concerns. For contracts above the micro-purchase threshold, the contracting officer must set the contract aside for small business if there is a reasonable expectation of obtaining offers—
(1) From two or more responsible small business concerns; and
(2) That are competitive in terms of fair market prices, quality, and delivery.
1.2 QUOTATION SUBMISSION INSTRUCTIONS:
All quotations are due to the United States Property and Fiscal Office for Utah (USPFO-UT) Purchasing and Contracting (P&C) Division **NO LATER THAN 08:00 AM Mountain Time (MT) on September 16, 2026. ** All submissions should be sent via email directly to: william.t.brown68.civ@army.mil. Facsimiles will not be accepted.
**1.3 SAM REGISTRATION / ELIGIBILTY FOR AWARD: **
All offerors must have an active registration in System for Award Management (SAM) at time of offer and award in order to be eligible for contract award. All offerors responding to this solicitation must meet all standards required to conduct business with the Government, including active registration in SAM and WAWF/iRAPT, and be in good standing. All qualified responses will be considered by the Government. In addition to providing pricing each quote must include vendor's CAGE/DUNS number, Federal Tax Number, and must include point of contact information.
IAW RFO FAR 52.204-7, prospective vendors must be registered in the SAM database prior to award. Lack of SAM registration shall be a determining factor for award and your bid may be disqualified for not being registered and active in SAM.gov.
We post new goods & materials opportunities in Utah as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"84020-2000""DRAPER""UT""USA""KO FOR UTARNG DO NOT DELETE""12953 SOUTH MINUTEMAN DRIVE""Limited Competition Justification-Brand Name (Redacted)_Vector sUAS Drones.pdf"650782"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T21:10:52.816+00:00""a364e131f2f842cc8fa69e0bf353a711""public""0""public""48fa67a9366244c3adebbd03504dd937""0"2"0""Solicitation-SF1449_9-2-26_W911YP26QA013_Vector sUAS Drones.pdf"3269055"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-02T21:10:52.816+00:00""fb88a55a7ad945be8144dcf7cd3d29c5""public""0""public""dafd1510950146c19fcc9330b7d508b6""0"1"0"Most Utah work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 59e71ba50eac45639503842c073985cc), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.