This Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) from DARPA's Information Processing Techniques Office (IPTO) seeks revolutionary research ideas for topics not being addressed by ongoing IPTO programs or other published solicitations.
The place of performance is VA.
Proposals are due by 2027-06-22 at 14:00 Eastern Time.
The solicitation number is HR001126S0011.
The issuing agency is the Department of Defense, through DARPA.
The contact for this solicitation is the BAA Coordinator at HR001126S0011@darpa.mil.
Proposers must submit a technical and management volume (Volume I) not exceeding 20 pages, using the provided template.
Proposers must also submit a cost proposal (Volume II) using the DARPA Standard Cost Proposal Spreadsheet.
The procurement method is a Solicitation (Broad Agency Announcement).
Requirement: For procurement contracts only, a copy of CMMC Level 1 Certification is required.
Method
Solicitation
Documents
6 files
These takeaways are AI-generated and may be incomplete or wrong. Always verify every detail against the official documents before you bid.
Submit a technical and management proposal (Volume I) using the provided template, not exceeding 20 pages.
Submit a cost proposal (Volume II) using the DARPA Standard Cost Proposal Spreadsheet.
Propose revolutionary research ideas for topics not being addressed by ongoing IPTO programs or other published solicitations.
For procurement contracts, attach a copy of CMMC Level 1 Certification.
Posted Scope of Work
This Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) seeks revolutionary research ideas for topics not being addressed by ongoing IPTO programs or other published solicitations.
Potential proposers are highly encouraged to visit the IPTO technical office page (https://www.darpa.mil/about/offices/ipto) to view current and upcoming IPTO programs and solicitations in order to avoid proposing efforts that duplicate existing activities or that are responsive to other published IPTO solicitations.
More science & technology research bids in Virginia, weekly.
We post new science & technology research opportunities in Virginia as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
Who is the point of contact for this solicitation?
The point of contact is the BAA Coordinator, reachable at HR001126S0011@darpa.mil.
What is the due date for proposals?
Proposals are due by 2027-06-22 at 14:00 Eastern Time.
Full source recordEvery field SAM.gov published, untouched
Hit
Id
4fd2c50881d14632ab44449c3964027c
Type
Code
o
Value
Solicitation
Type
opportunity
Award
Awardee
Title
Information Processing Techniques Office Office-Wide
R Score
0
Is Active
Yes
Is Canceled
No
Publish Date
Sep 2, 2026
Descriptions
Content
This Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) seeks revolutionary research ideas for topics not being addressed by ongoing IPTO programs or other published solicitations.<br/><br/>Potential proposers are highly encouraged to visit the IPTO technical office pa
Last Modified Date
Sep 2, 2026
Modified Date
Sep 2, 2026
Response Date
Jun 22, 2027
Modifications
Count
1
Parent Notice Id
0e41acee0b8148e2bd0cc38e83352d8c
Response Time Zone
America/New_York
Response Date Actual
Jun 22, 2027
Solicitation Number
HR001126S0011
Organization Hierarchy
Code
9700
Name
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Type
DEPARTMENT
Level
1
Status
active
Address
Organization Id
100000000
Code
97AE
Name
DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA)
Type
AGENCY
Level
2
Status
active
Address
Organization Id
300000412
Code
HR0011
Name
DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY
Type
OFFICE
Level
3
Status
active
Address
Zip
"222032114"
City
"ARLINGTON"
State
"VA"
Country
"USA"
Street Address
"675 NORTH RANDOLPH STREET"
Organization Id
500035490
Org
Cgac
097
Code
HR0011
Name
DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY
Type
OFFICE
Level
3
L1 Name
DEPT OF DEFENSE
L2 Name
DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA)
L3 Name
DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY
Org Key
500035490
Aac Code
HR0011
Fpds Code
97AE
L1 Org Key
100000000
L2 Org Key
300000412
Created By
MIGRATOR_NEW_ATOM_FEED
Fpds Org Id
HR0011
Mod Status
ACTIVE
Parent Org
DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA)
Start Date
Oct 1, 2003
Created Date
May 2, 2004
L1 Short Name
DOD
Has Contracts
Yes
Is Source Fpds
Yes
Org Addresses
City
ARLINGTON
Type
M
State
VA
Org Key
500035490
Zipcode
222032114
Created By
MIGRATOR_NEW_ATOM_FEED
Mod Status
active
Address Key
500668784
Country Code
USA
Created Date
May 2, 2004
Is Source Fpds
Yes
Street Address
675 NORTH RANDOLPH STREET
Last Modified By
FPDSADMIN
Last Modified Date
Sep 17, 2013
Parent Org Key
300000412
Code Hierarchy
9700.97AE.HR0011
Org Legacy List
Source
LEGACY_OFFICES_FBO_DOD.xls
Org Key
500035490
Legacy Id
2597447818538ac164e1401b140bbb6e
Created By
nithin.john-emanuel@gsa.gov_oda
Legacy Key
6731
Legacy Name
Contracts Management Office
Created Date
Oct 16, 2019
Last Modified By
nithin.john-emanuel@gsa.gov_oda
Last Modified Date
Oct 16, 2019
Legacy System Name
FBO
Full Parent Path
100000000.300000412.500035490
Last Modified By
FPDSADMIN_NEW_ATOM_FEED
Org Office Types
Org Key
500035490
Position
3
Is Latest
Yes
Office Id
2135377
Created By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Mod Status
Yes
Start Date
Oct 1, 2003
Office Type
1
Created Date
Jul 13, 2020
Office Type Id
1
Last Modified By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Office Type Name
CONTRACT FUNDING
Last Modified Date
Jul 13, 2020
Org Key
500035490
Position
4
Is Latest
Yes
Office Id
2135378
Created By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Mod Status
Yes
Start Date
Oct 1, 2003
Office Type
5
Created Date
Jul 13, 2020
Office Type Id
5
Last Modified By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Office Type Name
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDING
Last Modified Date
Jul 13, 2020
Org Key
500035490
Position
1
Is Latest
Yes
Office Id
2135379
Created By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Mod Status
Yes
Start Date
Oct 1, 2003
Office Type
2
Created Date
Jul 13, 2020
Office Type Id
2
Last Modified By
FH-RE-INGESTION
Office Type Name
CONTRACT AWARDS
Last Modified Date
Jul 13, 2020
Org Key
500035490
Position
2
Is Latest
Yes
Office Id
2135376
Created By
FH_Job
Mod Status
Yes
Start Date
Oct 1, 2003
Office Type
3
Created Date
Sep 30, 2018
Office Type Id
3
Last Modified By
IAE_29337_DOD
Office Type Name
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS
Last Modified Date
Jan 8, 2020
Last Modified Date
Sep 17, 2013
Full Parent Path Name
DEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA).DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY
Type
Solicitation
Title
Information Processing Techniques Office Office-Wide
Active
Yes
Detail
Type
o
Naics
Code
541715
Type
primary
Title
Information Processing Techniques Office Office-Wide
This Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) seeks revolutionary research ideas for topics not being addressed by ongoing IPTO programs or other published solicitations.
Potential proposers are highly encouraged to visit the IPTO technical office page (https://www.darpa.mil/about/offices/ipto) to view current and upcoming IPTO programs and solicitations in order to avoid proposing efforts that duplicate existing activities or that are responsive to other published IPTO solicitations.
Resources Fetched
Yes
Response Dead Line
Jun 22, 2027
Full Parent Path Name
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA).DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY
Solicitation Number
HR001126S0011
Surety · through Light RFPbid bond free · p&p flat 3%
Need a bond for this one? The bid bond is free.
Most Virginia work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Not finding it?Describe the work in your own words and we’ll search the whole site.Search with AI →
Source: SAM.gov (notice 4fd2c50881d14632ab44449c3964027c), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.