Light RFP
Federal · SAM.gov · Pineville, LA

J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA

Due Jul 31, 2026·3 days left·General ConstructionView official posting ↗
Issuing agency
Department of Veterans Affairs
Method
Solicitation
Category
Construction · NAICS 238290
PIN
36C77626R0101
Location
Pineville, LA
Posted
Jul 23, 2026
Takeaways by LightRFP AI
  • The Department of Veterans Affairs issued solicitation 36C77626R0101 to replace elevators in Buildings 7 and 9 at the Alexandria VA Medical Center in Pineville, Louisiana.
  • This is a Request for Proposals (RFP) using Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) evaluation, set aside 100% for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB).
  • The place of performance is Pineville, LA (ZIP 71360).
  • The solicitation was posted on 2026-07-23 and proposals are due by 2026-07-31 at 14:00 EDT.
  • A pre-proposal site visit was held on 2026-07-14; the sign-in roster is attached.
  • Technical questions were due by 2026-07-22 and answers are published in Amendment 0002.
  • A bid guarantee (bid bond) on Standard Form 24 is required in an amount not less than 20% of the proposal price but not exceeding $3,000,000.
  • The awardee must furnish a Payment Bond on SF 25A and a Performance Bond on SF 25, both in accordance with FAR 52.228-15.
  • The solicitation includes Davis-Bacon wage determination (Attachment A), specifications (Attachment B), drawings (Attachment C), limitations on subcontracting (Attachment D), and a division cost breakdown (Attachment E).
  • Requirement: Prime contractor must be certified as an SDVOSB in the SBA VetCert database.
  • Requirement: Bid guarantee of 20% of proposal price, capped at $3,000,000, on Standard Form 24.
  • Requirement: Performance Bond on SF 25 and Payment Bond on SF 25A per FAR 52.228-15.
  • Requirement: General liability insurance without asbestos exclusionary clauses must be presented prior to award.
  • Requirement: Compliance with Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates per Attachment A.
  • Requirement: Limitations on subcontracting per Attachment D (FAR 52.219-14).

AI-generated, verify all details against the official documents.

Description

Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA

This listing has limited details available. Please refer to the official posting for full scope, bonding requirements, submission instructions, and other bid details.

Documents10
36C77626R0101 0002.pdfPDF
36C77626R0101 Attachment 1 - Tech Questions Tracker - 7.22.26.pdfPDF
36C77626R0101 0001.pdfPDF
36C77626R0101 0001 Attachment 1 - Site Visit Sign in Roster.pdfPDF
36C77626R0101.pdfPDF
Attachment A-Wage Determination.pdfPDF
Attachment B-100-Specification-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdfPDF
Attachment C-Drawings-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdfPDF
Attachment D-Limitations on Subcontracting - Construction.docxDOCX
Attachment E-Division Cost Breakdown.xlsxXLSX

Contact

Name
Mario Hairston
Phone
(216) 447-8300
Address
Pineville, LA 71360
Full source recordfrom SAM.gov
Hit
Id
fc8eafab12934c3fb5848ba5636769a7
Type
Code
o
Value
Solicitation
Type
opportunity
Award
Awardee
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
R Score
0
Is Active
Yes
Is Canceled
No
Publish Date
Jul 23, 2026
Descriptions
Content
<p>Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 &amp; 9 | Pineville, LA</p>
Last Modified Date
Jul 23, 2026
Modified Date
Jul 23, 2026
Response Date
Jul 31, 2026
Modifications
Count
2
Parent Notice Id
fca0ccf39e9a449b9ab4d1f94161a3e5
Response Time Zone
America/New_York
Response Date Actual
Jul 31, 2026
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Organization Hierarchy
Code
3600
Name
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF
Type
DEPARTMENT
Level
1
Status
active
Address
Country
"US"
Organization Id
100006568
Code
3600
Name
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF
Type
AGENCY
Level
2
Status
active
Address
Organization Id
300000214
Code
36C776
Name
PCAC HEALTH INFORMATION (36C776)
Type
OFFICE
Level
3
Status
active
Address
Zip
"44131"
City
"INDEPENDENCE"
State
"OH"
Country
"USA"
Street Address
"6150 OAK TREE BLVD"
Street Address2
"SUITE 300"
Organization Id
100180033
Type
Solicitation
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Active
Yes
Detail
Type
o
Naics
Code
238290
Type
primary
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Archive
Date
Aug 24, 2026
Type
autocustom
Version
2
Permissions
IVL
Read
Yes
Create
Yes
Delete
Yes
Update
Yes
Solicitation
Set Aside
SDVOSBC
Deadlines
Response
Jul 31, 2026
Response Tz
America/New_York
Organization Id
100180033
Point Of Contact
Type
primary
Email
mario.hairston@va.gov
Phone
216-447-8300
Title
Contract Specialist
Full Name
Mario Hairston
Type
secondary
Email
scott.elias@va.gov
Full Name
Scott Elias
Classification Code
J035
Place Of Performance
Zip
71360
City
Code
60530
Name
Pineville
State
Code
LA
Name
Louisiana
Country
Code
USA
Name
UNITED STATES
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Additional Reporting
none
History
History
Index
6
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Latest
1
Deleted
0
Action Date
2026-07-23T13:34:35.872+00
Action Type
publish
Posted Date
2026-07-23T13:34:35.87+00
Request Type
modify
Cancel Notice
0
Archive Notice
0
Opportunity Id
fc8eafab12934c3fb5848ba5636769a7
Procurement Type
o
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Parent Opportunity Id
fca0ccf39e9a449b9ab4d1f94161a3e5
Related Opportunity Id
6de366e921214d4e91430d6114a6a84e
Index
5
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Latest
1
Deleted
0
Action Date
2026-07-16T03:55:51.243959+00
Action Type
publish
Posted Date
2026-05-29T17:57:39.7+00
Request Type
submit
Cancel Notice
0
Archive Notice
1
Opportunity Id
6de366e921214d4e91430d6114a6a84e
Procurement Type
p
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Index
3
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Latest
0
Deleted
0
Action Date
2026-07-14T17:03:43.353+00
Action Type
publish
Posted Date
2026-07-14T17:03:43.345+00
Request Type
modify
Cancel Notice
0
Archive Notice
0
Opportunity Id
8126b721a60640efbde638a6d216d552
Procurement Type
o
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Parent Opportunity Id
fca0ccf39e9a449b9ab4d1f94161a3e5
Related Opportunity Id
6de366e921214d4e91430d6114a6a84e
Index
2
Title
J035--502-24-102 | Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Latest
0
Deleted
0
Action Date
2026-06-17T19:41:33.004+00
Action Type
publish
Posted Date
2026-06-17T19:41:33+00
Request Type
submit
Cancel Notice
0
Archive Notice
0
Opportunity Id
fca0ccf39e9a449b9ab4d1f94161a3e5
Procurement Type
o
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101
Related Opportunity Id
6de366e921214d4e91430d6114a6a84e
Base Type
Solicitation
Notice Id
fc8eafab12934c3fb5848ba5636769a7
Naics Code
238290
Resources
Attachments
Name
"36C77626R0101 0002.pdf"
Size
137760
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-07-23T13:34:35.87+00:00"
Resource Id
"29a6315f90564c4ba20242621c0799cc"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"8c60014edcb94a5689256d812f2f80c4"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
22
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"36C77626R0101 Attachment 1 - Tech Questions Tracker - 7.22.26.pdf"
Size
217155
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-07-23T13:34:35.87+00:00"
Resource Id
"cc878a7ddc1742d5bd6307205a8f8eb6"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"dd21a3e09f454168b46c1afcfb9990e4"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
21
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"36C77626R0101 0001.pdf"
Size
87714
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-07-14T17:03:43.345+00:00"
Resource Id
"3e8c40390107410bbf0f27ee2dee2a25"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"2295555cf7b54d44b6d9a5cb50c848d3"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
20
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"36C77626R0101 0001 Attachment 1 - Site Visit Sign in Roster.pdf"
Size
58916
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-07-14T17:03:43.345+00:00"
Resource Id
"785cfa0dfcbd492fbcfe4fa4d4ff0147"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"c83c91321e0c4755b621bada41647f2a"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
19
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"36C77626R0101.pdf"
Size
645963
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"927109781e654a5cba93a5839993710b"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"f31fe58e9ee140b49fa89ba6b5aa9576"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
17
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"Attachment A-Wage Determination.pdf"
Size
38399
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"a06c6527032c4f0c9569cafdff6a3816"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"b6bd51af455d4df1b536d0a2cbf7615d"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
16
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"Attachment B-100-Specification-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdf"
Size
15141069
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"c4d5c6d7c23841af842f67ec7be5e41f"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"a2f1941e99354fac8f56b8d068483b69"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
11
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"Attachment C-Drawings-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdf"
Size
32919101
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".pdf"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"75c7a212077741b7aefda75a2c9fb796"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"40547b46d15f441d854e7a76ec7202b5"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
7
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"Attachment D-Limitations on Subcontracting - Construction.docx"
Size
28311
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".docx"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"b493500fe26640fabc5f7feaec14ced9"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"5ce16bbe3351408e9cbda03114c0b13b"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
4
Export Controlled
"0"
Name
"Attachment E-Division Cost Breakdown.xlsx"
Size
263410
Type
"file"
Mime Type
".xlsx"
File Exists
"1"
Posted Date
"2026-06-17T19:41:33+00:00"
Resource Id
"c84299fb1f804d33894d04f74b4efc1e"
Access Level
"public"
Deleted Flag
"0"
Access Status
"public"
Attachment Id
"a293261c632c414eaebcdc2b4cc5066d"
Explicit Access
"0"
Attachment Order
3
Export Controlled
"0"
Opportunity Id
fc8eafab12934c3fb5848ba5636769a7
Department
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Posted Date
Jul 23, 2026
Detail Fetched
Yes
Resource Links
https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/29a6315f90564c4ba20242621c0799cc/download?fn=36C77626R0101%200002.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/cc878a7ddc1742d5bd6307205a8f8eb6/download?fn=36C77626R0101%20Attachment%201%20-%20Tech%20Questions%20Tracker%20-%207.22.26.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/3e8c40390107410bbf0f27ee2dee2a25/download?fn=36C77626R0101%200001.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/785cfa0dfcbd492fbcfe4fa4d4ff0147/download?fn=36C77626R0101%200001%20Attachment%201%20-%20Site%20Visit%20Sign%20in%20Roster.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/927109781e654a5cba93a5839993710b/download?fn=36C77626R0101.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/a06c6527032c4f0c9569cafdff6a3816/download?fn=Attachment%20A-Wage%20Determination.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/c4d5c6d7c23841af842f67ec7be5e41f/download?fn=Attachment%20B-100-Specification-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/75c7a212077741b7aefda75a2c9fb796/download?fn=Attachment%20C-Drawings-VA-LA-Pineville-Replace-Elevators-502-24-102.pdf, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/b493500fe26640fabc5f7feaec14ced9/download?fn=Attachment%20D-Limitations%20on%20Subcontracting%20-%20Construction.docx, https://sam.gov/api/prod/opps/v3/opportunities/resources/files/c84299fb1f804d33894d04f74b4efc1e/download?fn=Attachment%20E-Division%20Cost%20Breakdown.xlsx
History Fetched
Yes
Point Of Contact
Type
primary
Email
mario.hairston@va.gov
Phone
216-447-8300
Title
Contract Specialist
Full Name
Mario Hairston
Type
secondary
Email
scott.elias@va.gov
Full Name
Scott Elias
Description Text
Replace Elevators in Bldg 7 & 9 | Pineville, LA
Resources Fetched
Yes
Response Dead Line
Jul 31, 2026
Full Parent Path Name
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.PCAC HEALTH INFORMATION (36C776)
Place Of Performance
Zip
71360
City
Code
60530
Name
Pineville
State
Code
LA
Name
Louisiana
Country
Code
USA
Name
UNITED STATES
Solicitation Number
36C77626R0101

Source: SAM.gov (notice fc8eafab12934c3fb5848ba5636769a7), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting — always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.