8/3/2026- Replaces word versions of Attachements C04c_2a, C04d_3a and C04e_4a (Appendicies A-C) with PDFs. No other corrections.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Proposals are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.
Solicitation number 12363N26R4014 is issued as a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the Bitterroot Front G-Z Long Term Integrated Resource Service Contract. The Bitterroot Front Project area spans roughly 145,000 acres across the Stevensville and Darby Ranger Districts, where dense, overstocked mixed‑conifer stands and widespread tree mortality have increased susceptibility to insect outbreaks and extreme wildfire behavior. Following a decade of severe fires, the project aims to reduce wildfire risk to nearby communities and restore forest health through treatments such as thinning, harvesting, mechanical fuel reduction, and prescribed burning. These efforts focus on improving stand vigor, promoting fire‑adapted species, reducing hazardous fuels, and enhancing safety and effectiveness for wildfire responders. A secondary objective of the long‑term contract is to provide a consistent timber supply for local forest products industries, while contractors complete tasks including unit layout, timber cruising, road work, and timber removal as part of a broader strategy to increase the pace and scale of forest restoration.
This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 113310 and the small business size standard is 500 Employees This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.
Proposals are to be submitted via email to Mark Phillipp at mark.phillipp@usda.gov and Matt Daigle at matthew.daigle@usda.gov.
The contractor will complete unit layout and timber cruising, road maintenance and reconstruction, and timber removal and hauling activities. Work includes cutting and removing included timber from mandatory subdivisions (Sharrott Salvage, McCalla-Larson, Fred Burr, Square Tin, Spoon McCoy) and optional subdivisions, with ground-based, skyline/tethered, and helicopter logging systems. The contractor must also perform road reconstruction on NFS roads, including tasks like grading, clearing, culvert installation, and full depth reclamation, and complete suppression repair activities. The project also includes flagging, tagging, painting, and measuring unit boundaries, and volume determination for timber cruise.
We post new agriculture & food opportunities in Montana as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""US""202501138""Washington""DC""USA""1400 Independence AVE SW MS-1138""C04_BItterroot Front G-Z LTIRSC_12363N26R4014_SF1449.pdf"112639"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""8877f35419624007b80638d9d4b0198d""public""0""public""73308d9022904964821df2426b7a1091""0"90"0""C04a_1. 12363N25R4013 BRF LTIRSC.pdf"680438"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""b3a1bd5434274239b09e98fadcc5cfa0""public""0""public""1b62a6f27d2b4156a3a4f182512139fd""0"86"0""C04b_1b BRF G-Z LTIRSC SOI_12363N26R4014.xlsx"36265"file"".xlsx""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""845530913d704ac295e23275ceecf63d""public""0""public""5b88bb9fd51645e395e76a8e969f48d9""0"80"0""C04c_2a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix A.pdf"357972"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""b12b050ec733415281af6fea8e5e9d9a""public""0""public""4df3b66dfe204da98f993b87f582619b""0"77"0""C04c_2b. BRF Unit Vol Data.xlsx"41995"file"".xlsx""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""31938c4d140a4f649ff0bc2b4960c3ea""public""0""public""c8734845c261420581a238f8338b6733""0"76"0""C04d_3a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix B.pdf"2933611"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""18085d8928a0407993a4781e7522ac98""public""0""public""4a6a36c38ab149c7b7eaace6613c82fe""0"75"0""C04c_2a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix A.docx"89210"file"".docx""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""940448c5452e46c2981ce36c56b29378""public""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""1""public""7b35d32f0c474e1eb3924512ad69d297""0"70"0""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""C04d_3a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix B.docx"2099768"file"".docx""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""f2a7cb9ff2764e8cb87f8d450e95b433""public""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""1""public""f377ff1569b54bba9c95fd0ea0a39565""0"67"0""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""C04e_4a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix C.docx"74102"file"".docx""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""820c11590882473da5a99bcd6bc5b439""public""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""1""public""8365fcad84e148e588cdb6c601622fc2""0"65"0""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""C04e_4a BRF G-Z LTIRSC Appendix C.pdf"275259"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-31T14:48:47.834+00:00""5c130edf12b9498e83342c53cf41d044""public""0""public""d3902ee438f143798462f942afb8ccdb""0"59"0""C04f_5a McCalla-Larson Road Plans.pdf"2629895"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""99398c5c5da94492af126ffc9bf2bb4a""public""0""public""115a0a1ff8f5447196271a52f4ed66da""0"58"0""C04f_5b McCalla-Larson FSSS.pdf"705459"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""3bcef9aa1e25433eb63fdd51e9b27d8f""public""0""public""9da691a8a59745ccb51306f837515829""0"55"0""C04g_6a Tin Square Road Plans.pdf"2723364"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""3eecbf62c3964d9ca94c60d00f0e4a65""public""0""public""02f4d7100bea4fc7876fdfd7be3a53cc""0"54"0""C04h_6b Tin Square FSSS.pdf"630601"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""8878e17eea2d4da9939b737536bf29cd""public""0""public""e0744035d65744659a3eec015895db2c""0"50"0""C04i_7a Spoon McCoy Road Plans.pdf"3950578"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""43d46e3cd5e348aa98f516733a614e4e""public""0""public""789716ef4aef4053a1130c86a1774238""0"49"0""C04j_7b Spoon McCoy FSSS.pdf"714737"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""93dfc30be1fa46e595175f5c2754adb8""public""0""public""91e5e8eb0d6442d8921db4188cc56c39""0"45"0""C04k_8a Hart Trap Road Plans.pdf"8534544"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""1d8d7c598cb34fc8a98d498145eee95d""public""0""public""3bb5d2bee0664739890f09460bdc2b25""0"39"0""C04l_8b Hart Trap FSSS.pdf"801423"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""18cb3d22370148daaf88ae5f1ac10bfd""public""0""public""073ed4ca5a504b50b0c79a3952429d9e""0"36"0""C04m_9a Typical Road Drawings.pdf"2801716"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""6c96abbf7d814ad7a32cd3ac43d2caf8""public""0""public""da08ffd5caa740708a4756d84a2b3694""0"35"0""C04n_9b Typical Road FSSS.pdf"801369"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""d886dcbaa76443eda41c075b6bacca35""public""0""public""4135a267ae624e6ab8f8c3f4f9fb7906""0"29"0""C04o_10. BRF G-Z LTIRSC Mandatory Subdivisions Contract Area Maps.zip"17513052"file"".zip""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""985b8a1a315c4c9abf9b553bfec0394d""public""0""public""ce2db01be51c4ae7b961413a593934e1""0"28"0""C04p_11 BRF G-Z LTIRSC Optional Subdivisions.zip"20935940"file"".zip""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""4f6696a5f0074c02b855065301cac5ef""public""0""public""ad49ec8a3b104bbd8139cc62729f33a2""0"26"0""C04q_12 Mandatroy Subdivision Cruise Data.zip"189770"file"".zip""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""40114a198b334fd5bad0fa1936a28fd3""public""0""public""755d04288c2a45d78de927752551146f""0"16"0""C04r_13a SCA WD1976_1342 v84 08132026.pdf"113754"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""6eb358503ea347a69bcff8b04e67f9e8""public""0""public""4b70d65108674540935ee7361d904df2""0"12"0""C04s_13b SCA WD2015_5401 v29 08222026.pdf"257196"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""6a24288e74df48a1ab3f301981d875ad""public""0""public""ddfe256a66734e8dbb5a19990ed96a53""0"11"0""C04t_14a DBA WDMT20260080v3.pdf"204712"file"".pdf""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""2030c247df79431780a60ba1bf9c7d17""public""0""public""f64a6dd8685647e1b14d74d04646ac78""0"7"0""C04u_15 BRG G-Z LTIRSC Agency Supplementals.zip"18827544"file"".zip""1""2026-08-27T19:56:35.38+00:00""d9a966754f024dc493fae14877ad8693""public""0""public""31ab00b1129449b1a3954d497b9f1ec6""0"1"0"Read from this solicitation’s own documents — each row shows the exact quote it was matched to. Confirm final amounts and forms with the issuing agency before you submit.
Source: SAM.gov (notice b262b38a11a746ce8b388336887a7acb), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.