Light RFP
San Diego · San Diego, CA

Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services

Due Jul 30, 2026·2 days left·General ConstructionView official posting ↗
Issuing agency
City of San Diego
Method
Competitive Sealed Bid
PIN
10090507-26-R
Location
San Diego, CA
Posted
Jun 23, 2026
Takeaways by LightRFP AI
  • The City of San Diego is soliciting bids for wastewater pumping and disposal services at the Miramar Landfill.
  • The place of performance is 5180 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111-1208.
  • Bids are due by July 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM.
  • Bids will be opened via Microsoft Teams on July 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM.
  • The procurement method is Competitive Sealed Bid.
  • The contact is Rene LeLevier at 619-236-5923 or RLeLevier@sandiego.gov.
  • Questions are due by July 23, 2026, at 12:00 PM.
  • Requirement: Bidders must submit an electronic signed proposal through the PlanetBids portal by the Closing Date.

AI-generated, verify all details against the official documents.

Description

The City of San Diego Environmental Services Department (City) is
soliciting bids from Contractors to provide wastewater pumping and disposal service for wastewater holding tanks at the Miramar Landfill, 5180 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111-1208.

Details
See Attached "PlanetBids Proposal Upload Instructions" in Documents & Attachments tab for instructions on uploading your response to PlanetBids.

If vendors are unable to provide hard copy proposal packages with wet signatures due to COVID-19 related shelter in place and shutdown requirements, you may submit an electronic copy through the PlanetBids portal in the interim by the Closing Date. Vendors will be required to provide Four Signed original wet signature copies and one electronic copy when requested by the City of San Diego.

Notes
All bids will be opened on, or immediately after 3 pm on July 30, 2026, through
Microsoft Teams.

Microsoft Teams meeting Join:
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/246214072565230?p=QMqL45VjhkO4ZG1NIf
Meeting ID: 246 214 072 565 230
Passcode: bW3QE3Td

Contact

Name
Rene LeLevier
Phone
619-236-5923
Address
1200 Third Ave, Suite 200, San Diego, California, 92101
Full source recordfrom City of San Diego
Bid Id
143278
Files
Bid Id
143278
File Size
1223577
Filename
ITB 10090507-26-R_Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services.pdf
Recalled
No
File Title
Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services
Sort Label
1
Uploaded By
33381
Uploaded Date
2026-06-23 14:27:56.263
Server Filename
20260623142756264 ITB 10090507-26-R_Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services.pdf
Server Full Path
files-prod01.planetbids.com/CitySanDiego/BMfiles/
Publicly Visible
No
Downloadable File Id
628863
Bid Id
143278
File Size
65942
Filename
PlanetBids Bidder Upload Instructions.pdf
Recalled
No
File Title
PlanetBids Upload Instructions
Sort Label
2
Uploaded By
33381
Uploaded Date
2026-06-18 15:47:28.687
Server Filename
20260618154728687 PlanetBids Bidder Upload Instructions.pdf
Server Full Path
files-prod01.planetbids.com/CitySanDiego/BMfiles/
Publicly Visible
No
Downloadable File Id
628320
Title
Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services
Detail
City
San Diego
Bid Id
143278
Notes
All bids will be opened on, or immediately after 3 pm on July 30, 2026, through Microsoft Teams. Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/246214072565230?p=QMqL45VjhkO4ZG1NIf Meeting ID: 246 214 072 565 230 Passcode: bW3QE3Td
Scope
The City of San Diego Environmental Services Department (City) is soliciting bids from Contractors to provide wastewater pumping and disposal service for wastewater holding tanks at the Miramar Landfill, 5180 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111-1208.
Title
Wastewater Pumping and Disposal Services
County
San Diego
Bid Bond
0
Bid Type
1
Comment
See Attached "PlanetBids Upload Instructions" in Documents & Attachments tab for instructions on uploading your response to PlanetBids. Bidders must submit an electronic signed (e.g., Adobe Sign, DocuSign, or scanned) proposal through the PlanetBids portal by the Closing Date. The City may require Bidders to submit original hard copies prior to execution of the contract if the PlanetBids electronic submission does not include an authorized electronic signature page (e.g., Adobe Sign, DocuSign).
Details
See Attached "PlanetBids Proposal Upload Instructions" in Documents & Attachments tab for instructions on uploading your response to PlanetBids. If vendors are unable to provide hard copy proposal packages with wet signatures due to COVID-19 related shelter in place and shutdown requirements, you may submit an electronic copy through the PlanetBids portal in the interim by the Closing Date. Vendors will be required to provide Four Signed original wet signature copies and one electronic copy when requested by the City of San Diego.
Stage Id
3
Zip Code
92101
Address1
1200 Third Ave
Address2
Suite 200
Archived
No
Dept Name
Purchasing & Contracting Department
Stage Str
Bidding
Award Type
2
Company Id
17950
Issue Date
2026-06-23 15:24:05.300
State Name
California
Bid Due Date
2026-07-30 15:00:00.000
Category Ids
91068, 96871, 96896
Online QAnd A
Yes
Payment Bond
0
By Invitation
No
Contact Email
RLeLevier@sandiego.gov
Download Cost
0
Legacy County
San Diego
Bid Bond Format
0
Display Awards
No
Invitation Num
10090507-26-R
Piggybackable
No
Pre Bid Meeting
0
Cooperative Bid
No
Display Ranking
1
Bid Template Type
1
Performance Bond
0
Restriction Type
0
Uses Line Items V2
No
Bid Response Types
Label
Line Items
Required
Yes
Is File Type
No
Response Type Id
0
Label
Response File
Required
Yes
Is File Type
Yes
Response Type Id
2
Label
General Attachment
Required
No
Is File Type
Yes
Response Type Id
3
Gen Attachment Label Id
231118
Label
General Attachment
Required
No
Is File Type
Yes
Response Type Id
3
Gen Attachment Label Id
231119
Label
General Attachment
Required
No
Is File Type
Yes
Response Type Id
3
Gen Attachment Label Id
231120
Label
General Attachment
Required
No
Is File Type
Yes
Response Type Id
3
Gen Attachment Label Id
231121
Bid Response Format
3
Display Bid Results
No
Hidden From Vendors
No
Line Item Precision
4
Payment Bond Format
0
Display Award Amount
No
Display Pros Bidders
Yes
Pre Bid Mtg Mandatory
0
Restriction Type Str
None
Contact Name And Phone
Rene LeLevier 619-236-5923
Restrict To Inclusive
No
Bid Response Format Str
Electronic and Paper
Online QAnd ACutoff Date
2026-07-23 12:00:00.000
Performance Bond Format
0
Display Bid Results Status
1
Display Bid Results Detail Level
1
Display Pre Bid Meeting Attendance
Yes
Display Bid Results Vendor Detail Level
0
Require Document Terms And Conditions Acceptance
No
Stage Id
3
Stage Str
Bidding
Bid Type Id
1
Company Id
17950
Issue Date
2026-06-23 15:24:05.300
Bid Due Date
2026-07-30 15:00:00.000
Category Ids
91068, 96871, 96896
By Invitation
No
Detail Fetched
Yes
Invitation Num
10090507-26-R
Bid Template Type
1
Bid Response Format
3
Prospective Bidders
Dbe
WBE, DBE, DVBE, SDB, MBE, LGBT, HUBZ, WOSB, SDVSB, CGB, CADIR, DTSe, DTSg
City
Lakeside
Phone
858-558-7444
Company
AGC San Diego
Contact
Scherrise Judge
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
DVBE, SDVSB, MALE
City
Valley Center
Phone
760-410-6549
Company
All-American Septic Pumping & Services, Inc.
Contact
Mathew Deines
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
SDB, DTSe, DTSg
City
Santee
Phone
619-443-2031
Company
Anytime Septic Service, Inc.
Contact
Daniel Cullum
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR, FEM
City
North Highlands
Phone
916-348-2800
Company
APS Environmental Inc
Contact
Bryan Hage
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
New York
Phone
212-555-1234
Company
Arthur LLC
Contact
Arthur Ley
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
asdfghjkl;
Phone
8329000967
Company
asdfghjkl
Contact
kashish
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
MBE, CADIR, Asian, SDB
City
National City
Phone
619-477-7477
Company
Black Gold Industries
Contact
Jeff Hopp
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR
City
San Diego
Phone
858-204-9255
Company
Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc.
Contact
Kim Carter Burgess
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Columbus
Phone
505-988-6583
Company
DMullisInsurance
Contact
David Mullis
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR
City
Escondido
Phone
760-746-2544
Company
Downstream Services, Inc.
Contact
Loren Wynne
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR
City
Anaheim
Phone
714-779-0911
Company
DXP Enterprises, Inc.
Contact
Marc Sanchez
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
LAT
City
El Centro
Phone
530-720-1599
Company
EA Electric
Contact
Aidan
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Gardena
Phone
310-667-4390
Company
Environmental Water Solutions
Contact
Trevor Hunt
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Irvine
Phone
714-202-8101
Company
Flo-Systems inc
Contact
Flo-Systems, Inc
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Corona
Phone
951-310-8871
Company
FRS Environmental
Contact
Conrad H Voss
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
San Diego
Phone
619-555-0100
Company
GovData Consulting LLC
Contact
John Smith
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Arlington
Phone
407-619-6738
Company
GovGuide
Contact
Connor Fusselman
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Wilmington
Phone
202-280-7019
Company
GSA Contract Services, LLC
Contact
Sarah Vine
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
MBE, WOSB, AFR, FEM
City
Corona
Phone
818-653-3740
Company
Jonco Enterprises Inc
Contact
Jaheyla Jones
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR
City
San Diego
Phone
734-637-9870
Company
NRC Environmental Services Inc.
Contact
Nanette Myers
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
CADIR
City
Orcutt
Phone
805-868-6912
Company
Pacific petroleum Ca Inc
Contact
Jayse Hochleutner
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
SDB, CADIR
City
El Cajon
Phone
619-616-3023
Company
Pamer & Pamer LLC
Contact
Lauren Herricks
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Signal Hill
Phone
951-398-9873
Company
Patriot Environmental Services
Contact
Heide Rainey
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
MBE, HUBZ, MALE, LAT
City
National City
Phone
619-271-1224
Company
Premier Rooter Plumbing Inc
Contact
Juan Minjares
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Richardson
Phone
972-265-2008
Company
Safety-Kleen Systems, Inc.
Contact
Leonard Lapham
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Floral Park
Phone
512-730-1419
Company
SevenOutsource
Contact
Jack Brownes
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
PLACENTIA
Phone
949-279-5525
Company
Shepherd Trading & Engineering Inc
Contact
Remon Bebawy
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
MALE, CAU, HUBZ, SLBE
City
San Diego
Phone
858-699-7785
Company
Specialized Waste Solutions, Inc.
Contact
Jonathan Lisicki
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Dbe
DBE, SDB, WBE, CADIR, CGB, FEM, WOSB, CAU
City
irvine
Phone
949-788-4900
Company
UltraSystems Environmental (DBE/WBE/SBE)
Contact
Betsy A. Lindsay
Pre Bid Attendee
No
City
Cheshire
Phone
503-292-9141
Company
US Reduction Systems, Inc.
Contact
Jeff kotaniemi
Pre Bid Attendee
No
Bid Response Format Str
Electronic and Paper
Prospective Bidder Count
30
Prospective Bidder Total
30

Source: City of San Diego (bid SD_PLANETBIDS-143278), retrieved via the City of San Diego PlanetBids portal. View the official posting — always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.