- Org
- StateOfMontana
- Type
- IFB
- Title
- Radon Test Kit Fulfillment and Laboratory Analysis Services-REBID
- Number
- DEQ-IFB2027-526027
- Source
- MT_EMACS
- Status
- Open
- Event Id
- 1435523
- Open Str
- 8/31/2026, 2:00 PM MDT
- Pdf Text
- 31 August 2026
Radon Test Kit Fulfillment and Laboratory Analysis Services-REBID
The State of Montana Department of Environmental Quality seeks a contractor to provide radon test kits and
laboratory services for the State's Radon Prevention Program.
31 August 2026
Open 8/31/2026, 2:00 PM MDT Type Invitation For Bid
Close 9/18/2026, 2:00 PM MDT Number DEQ-IFB2027-526027
Currency US Dollar
Sealed Until 9/18/2026, 2:00 PM MDT
Payment
Terms 0% 0, Net 30
31 August 2026
Contacts
Rebecca Gregg
Rebecca.Gregg@mt.gov
Phone +1 406-444-3101
31 August 2026
Commodity Codes
Commodity Code Description
1613 Environmental Services - Radon Testing
1601 Environmental Services - Air Quality Inventories/Monitoring
3003 Laboratory - Services
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
The State of Montana Department of Environmental Quality seeks a contractor to both fulfill radon test kit
orders and subsequent laboratory testing and reporting services as part of the State's on-going Radon Prevention
Program. A complete description of the project, work requirements, and bid submittal requirements are provided
in the Scope of work, prerequisites, and questions. All bids must follow the directions, guidance, instructions,
etc. set forth with all documents, prerequisites, questions and Q&A Board responses.
Bidders seeking technical assistance, such as uploading and submittal questions, must contact the eMACS Help
Desk at 406-444-2575 or emacs@mt.gov.
Be sure to fully review your response to ensure you answered all questions, accepted all required information,
and uploaded all documents. The State is not responsible for documents that may have been overwritten and/or
not fully loaded; the system also does not accept partial submittals or completion after the prescribed closing
date and time. Likewise, access to the Q&A Board to submit questions closes at that defined date and time.
Description
Required to View Event
Prerequisites Required to Enter Bid
31 August 2026
1. Read and accept the Single Point of Contact (Procurement Officer) information
2. Read and accept the Scope of Work requirements. Exceptions must be noted in the Exception Form and
submitted by the Questions submittal date for the Q&A Board. The State reserves the right to make
non-material changes during contract negotiations.
3.
Read and accept the Draft Contract. NOTE: This is provided so Bidder has an idea of what the Contract
will contain and look like if they are the successful Bidder; however, they must acknowledge all
requirements and submit questions using the Exception Form for all sections they may have issue with as
though they would be the contractor and have to comply. No specific answer is required other than to
acknowledge you thoroughly read it, understand the requirements, and will comply if awarded the
Contract.
4. Read and accept the Insurance Requirements information.
5. Review and accept the Draft Purchase Order. No inventory replenishment is approved without this
document.
6. Read and acknowledge Contract and Purchase Order Usage information.
7.
Read and accept Montana's Standard Terms and Conditions. Use the Exceptions Form for all you want the
State to consider and submit the Exceptions Form to the Q&A Board by the questions submittal deadline.
Failure to request exceptions during the Q&A period will result in your agreement to them as written and no
consideration to negotiate will be granted except for non-material changes at the State's option.
8.
Read and accept the IFB General Conditions. Use the Exceptions Form for all you want the State to
consider and submit the Exceptions form to the Q&A Board by the questions submittal deadline. Failure to
request exceptions during the Q&A period will result in your agreement to them as written and no
consideration to negotiate will be granted except for non-material changes at the State's option.
9.
Use this form to request ALL Draft Contract and Montana's Standard Terms and Conditions exceptions
you want the State to consider modifying. Only one form is required. Upload to the Q&A Board by the
Questions submittal deadline. Only requests submitted by that deadline will be considered-the State will
not entertain any changes at any point after this deadline. In order for the State to consider requested
changes, the form must be filled out in each column; requests without that information will automatically be
rejected and the requirement/verbiage will remain as originally published. See associated prerequisite for
additional information. The State reserves the right to accept, reject, or negotiate any or all requests and
provide response(s) past the anticipated Answer posting deadline if legal review/negotiations necessitate a
longer term to decide.
10. Read and accept Q&A Certify and Submit information.
11. Read and accept the Warranty information.
12. Read and accept the Registration with Montana Secretary of State information.
13. Read and accept the Debarment information
14. Read and accept Unique Entity Identification (UEI) information.
15. Bidder must certify their ability to enter this bid and be legally bound to the IFB.
16. Read and accept Montana Time Zone and Response Submittal information.
17. Read and accept Responsive and Responsible Definitions information.
18. Review and accept the Items (Products) Confirmation information.
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
Buyer Attachments
There are no Buyer Attachments added to this event.
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
Questions Required Questions
Group 1:
Instructions:
1.1
Provide your full company name, address, main point of contact, POC email, and
phone number. This person must be familiar with this IFB and provide responses to any
questions that may arise. Include contact(s) name, phone number, and email address.
Also identify the authorized signatory and their email if different from above.
1.2 Bidder must upload their response to Scope of Work Section 4.3 to this question.
Failure to thoroughly address all integration and security requirements is grounds for
disqualification as non-responsive.
1.3
Offeror does not have a practice, policy, guidance, or directive that discriminates
against a firearm entity or firearm trade association during the term of any contract it is
awarded under this solicitation; and b. Offeror will not discriminate against a firearm
entity or firearm trade association during the term of any contract it is awarded as a
result of this solicitation.
1.4 Does your proposal contain confidential information? If you select Yes, another
question will generate requiring an upload of your Trade Secret Affidavit. Offerors
MUST also upload a redacted copy of their proposal under Supplier Attachments.
1.5
As mentioned in the Prerequisites, SAM.gov site transitioned from the DUNS number to
the Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). In order for bidders to be awarded a contract, they
must go into the SAM.gov site and either update or create their profile to receive their
new UEI. This is a 12-character alphanumeric ID assigned to an entity. Bidder must
enter their UEI here in order to be eligible for contract award. This can be a screenshot,
email confirmation, or just a Word document with the number and the business name
attached to the number. NOTE: If you have a new registration, this may take longer. If
that is the case, use your Word document to advise the State of your pending
registration and the anticipated assignment timeline. The State will add this to the
Request for Documents Notice.
1.6
Was artificial intelligence technology used in the development or completion of any
portion of this proposal? Please identify the portion(s) of the proposal that were
developed using AI, and provide a detailed response used to ensure that all
AI-generated content has been reviewed and validated by a named human
subject-matter expert who claims responsibility for accuracy. NOTE: Even if "No",
upload a document to this question that attests AI was not used in order for the system
to recognize this question is answered. Failure to confirm a human reviewed and
certified the accuracy of the bid response is grounds for disqualification as
non-responsive.
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
Product Line Items Product Line Items
1.
# Item Name, Commodity Code, Description Allow
Alternates Qty. UOM Requested Delivery
P1 Radon Test Kits and Laboratory Analysis 1 EA - Each 10/1/2026
Provide lump sum total for the cost of each test kit and
laboratory analysis as stated in the Scope of Work. This
includes but is not limited to the kit, informational material,
postage to/from residents, website development and
maintenance, laboratory analysis. Include all direct and indirect
expenses for one test kit.
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
Service Line Items Service Line Items
There are no Items added to this event.
31 August 202631 August 202631 August 2026
- Close Str
- 9/18/2026, 2:00 PM MDT
- Contact Name
- Rebecca Gregg
- Description
- The State of Montana Department of Environmental Quality seeks a contractor to provide radon test kits and laboratory services for the State's Radon Prevention Program.
- Contact Email
- rebecca.gregg@mt.gov
- Sci Docs Fetched
- Yes