Read the notice and its 6 attached documents and pull out the scope, the deadlines and what you have to submit.
The Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Office of Procurement Operations, is issuing this Structured Request for Proposal (RFP) to establish up to three (3) Multiple-Award Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ) contracts. The vehicle will provide turn-key, interoperable, OEM-supported solutions encompassing audio-visual/video teleconferencing equipment procurement, installation, staging, maintenance, troubleshooting, and technology refresh cycles across approximately 410 existing conference rooms nationwide.
This acquisition is competed openly as a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside under NAICS code 541519. The total maximum ordering value across all orders issued under this Master IDIQ shall not exceed $24,746,987.96 over the 5-year lifecycle.
Important Two-Phase Submission Instructions:
This procurement enforces strict, chronological phase-gate boundaries in accordance with RFO 52.412-1:
PHASE 1 SUBMISSIONS CLOSE: Monday, September 14, 2026, at 5:00 PM EST. Offerors must submit Volume I (Brand Authorizations and Cybersecurity Addendum) and native Excel Attachment #3 (Limitations on Subcontracting 51% Prime Math and 4-Lifecycle Technical Certification Matrix). Flat PDFs or image captures of spreadsheets will be instantly disqualified.
PHASE 2 INVITATION WINDOW: Only those vendors who successfully clear the binary Phase 1 gate will receive a formal Invitation Notice via email on or before Monday, September 21, 2026, at 5:00 PM EST, authorizing them to participate in Phase 2.
PHASE 2 SUBMISSIONS CLOSE: Monday, October 12, 2026, at 5:00 PM EST. Invited primes will submit a Blinded Volume II Technical Narrative (anonymized answering 9 PWS items), Volume III Past Performance, and Volume IV Price Proposal (native Excel Attachment #1 Only).
Discussions and Negotiations:
In strict compliance with FAR Part 15 and RFO commercial streaming guidelines, the Government intends to evaluate proposals and award contracts based on initial submissions without conducting formal pre-award discussions or establishing a competitive range. Bidders are cautioned that they will have no opportunity to correct mathematical errors or fill in missing fields later.
Attachments:
For complete instructions regarding submission formatting, detailed performance work statements (PWS), information security/clearance controls (Pub 4812 / IRM), and evaluation matrices, please download and review all formal PDF and native Excel attachments uploaded to this notice.
Contracting Officer / Source Selection Authority: Michelle McGibbon
Primary Contact Email: michelle.m.mcgibbon@irs.gov
We post new it & software opportunities in Washington, DC as agencies publish them. Get them in one email — free, and unsubscribe whenever.
"US""20706""NEW CARROLLTON""MD""USA""5000 ELLIN ROAD""I_4 JOFOC Final August 2026 Redacted.pdf"293005"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T12:02:32.362+00:00""95a402a6d10a4fe1b2282809492a6a48""public""0""public""ceab231507a6440cacf353006a06afda""0"6"0""Cover Notice.pdf"282813"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T11:50:07.21+00:00""ad0a1eb41cf44fcaa548ad8277547ced""public""0""public""67be45af346949998a13f8d1cde60f67""0"5"0""Attachment 2_Past_Performance_Questionnaire_PPQ.pdf"144809"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T11:50:07.21+00:00""ddd1c6626994463d9a6ce2d6517ebc3e""public""0""public""9b145a1606844c56b91f5a77c1c15186""0"4"0""Attachment 3_Monthly Staffing Report.xlsx"7798"file"".xlsx""1""2026-09-01T11:50:07.21+00:00""82875c29a9ec4796b4e7af1c5751b849""public""0""public""d9a880e26c22488fab5daef7dc043b52""0"3"0""Attachment 1_Pricing Sheet.xlsx"57601"file"".xlsx""1""2026-09-01T11:50:07.21+00:00""c81781eaac8945bd8ebd586eaf8f75a9""public""0""public""1e7b0249325549d792ba1df5a630bf82""0"2"0""II_1 RFP 205AE9-26-Q-00053 August 2026 phased 9.pdf"1626015"file"".pdf""1""2026-09-01T11:50:07.21+00:00""e0fb23ec09da42a898b37c0567503655""public""0""public""6f6e40d6ed5b430db43f43882c6b5780""0"1"0"Most Washington, DC work asks for the two below, and the solicitation documents are where it’s stated. Here’s what each costs through Light RFP if you need one.
Source: SAM.gov (notice 9032d0ed0d8b4327af19e7c63841dcb4), retrieved via the SAM.gov Get Opportunities API. View the official posting, and always confirm requirements and deadlines with the issuing agency.